Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to access the vm host to install apc management software

Posted on 2010-09-14
12
Medium Priority
?
1,123 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

I have inherited a client who has got a VMware esxi4 server that hosts sbs2008 and SQL server. They have bought from me the network shut down stuff for their APC ups, however when I log into the vshpere client I see no way of actually accessing the VMserver command line to install this. I downloaded putty to try but the connection was refused and have no idea how to access it on the console. please can someone help for an easy 2000 points?
0
Comment
Question by:IntegrityOffice
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:collins23
collins23 earned 300 total points
ID: 33671869
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:collins23
collins23 earned 300 total points
ID: 33671877
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:spazztik69
spazztik69 earned 300 total points
ID: 33671900
there is no direct console access on an ESXi box. That's the primary difference from between ESXi and plan ESX. You cannot just 'install' software on a hypervisor. A quick google search shows that there may be a non-powerchute way of implementing so you probably want to check that out.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 33671903
Ping Google with - "how to enable SSH in ESXi X.X" (x.x being the host version). I would provide link, but am mobile.

Regards,
~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:IntegrityOffice
IntegrityOffice earned 150 total points
ID: 33672195
thanks for your fast reponse.

Will I be able to install the files etc through the putty interface etc as per the apc instructions?
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:coolsport00
coolsport00 earned 150 total points
ID: 33672223
I haven't installed it....just SNMP software. I off-hand can't think why it wouldn't install.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:spazztik69
spazztik69 earned 300 total points
ID: 33672737
Just a note. there's a reason that the first step in enabling ssh on an ESXi host is to type UNSUPPORTED. If you put files onto the machine which VMWare support did not have you put there you will put the machine and anything running on it into an unsupported and potentially unstable state.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
simonseztech earned 600 total points
ID: 33678282
1) You can install ESXi 4.1 and use USB passtrought you will be able to "connect" your UPS to one of your guest host.When you UPS "trigger" the shutdown event you can have windows perform pre-shutdown script make it shutdown your other host.or use vmware tools2) Install the RCLI Windows package on your VC server and then have the UPS agent run a script which shuts down your host. You have to use vCli http://www.vmware.com/pdf/vsphere4/r40/vsp_40_vcli.pdf have a look herehttp://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1014165Here the command:vmcontrol.pl --server  --username  --password  --operation shutdown --datacenter ha-datacenter
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:IntegrityOffice
ID: 33822792
Hi there,

finally got to site, there was no # but a | was that this bit i am supposed to move and also if i then restart the service you mention will that restart all the virtual machines as well?

Cheers
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:simonseztech
simonseztech earned 600 total points
ID: 33823409
if you restart management interface you will only lose VMClient Client /SSH / VMotion etc.. connection for a few sec.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:IntegrityOffice
ID: 33864454
OK,I will try and have a go next week or week after.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 9

Author Closing Comment

by:IntegrityOffice
ID: 34177931
All points for responding thanks, just got a bit bogged down.
0