Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

YUM - view progress / Verbose option

Posted on 2010-09-14
3
Medium Priority
?
4,270 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi Guys,

We run YUM 2.4.3 on Red Hat Enterprise Linux AS release 4.

I need to determine if YUM is able to make a connection to the redhat.com servers.

I've tried the following:

      yum -d 10 install screen
      Yum Version: 2.4.3
      COMMAND: yum -d 10
      Installroot: /
      Ext Commands:
         screen
      Setting up Install Process
      Setting up repositories


      Exiting on user cancel

But it just sits until I press Ctrl+C.

I've also tried to do:    yum check-update

But it seems to do nothing, until I press Ctrl+C to exit.

Is there a way to do a connectivity check to determine whether it's a network or firewall related problem?

      /etc/yum.conf
      [main]
      cachedir=/var/cache/yum
      debuglevel=2
      logfile=/var/log/yum.log
      pkgpolicy=newest
      installonlypkgs=kernel kernel-smp kernel-devel kernel-smp-devel kernel-largesmp kernel-largesmp-devel kernel-hugemem kernel-hugemem-devel
      distroverpkg=centos-release
      tolerant=1
      exactarch=1
      retries=20
      obsoletes=1
      gpgcheck=1
      plugins=1

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:m0nk3yza
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:collins23
collins23 earned 600 total points
ID: 33672057
you can try tcpdump -n -i eth0



(assuming eth0 is your interface connecting to the internet )

btw, does your internet traffic from this server need to pass through a proxy ? if so.. you may need to export the http_proxy variable for yum to work.

0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:rajendraone
rajendraone earned 200 total points
ID: 33672720
First, did you try #yum clean all     ?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Deepak Kosaraju earned 1200 total points
ID: 33676938
Make sure your yum repository is setup correctly, is your version of Redhat registered copy to get updates from Redhat repository. If its not registered version of Redhat setup 3rd party repository as mentioned in the following URL.
http://dag.wieers.com/rpm/FAQ.php#B4

B2. How to configure to use RPMforge ?
It's very easy. Just install the latest rpmforge-release package for your distribution and architecture.

This will automatically install the configuration and GPG keys that are for safely installing RPMforge packages.

Please select the correct command from the following list:
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 4 / i386:
rpm -Uhv http://apt.sw.be/redhat/el4/en/i386/rpmforge/RPMS/rpmforge-release-0.3.6-1.el4.rf.i386.rpm
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 4 / x86_64:
rpm -Uhv http://apt.sw.be/redhat/el4/en/x86_64/rpmforge/RPMS/rpmforge-release-0.3.6-1.el4.rf.x86_64.rpm
0