Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Error 4076: TapeAlert - Critical - Read Failure

Posted on 2010-09-14
23
Medium Priority
?
649 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Hi Experts,

Within the last month I have had 2 servers have backups failing with the error above.

One server started 1 month ago, and now won't back up anything, and I just had a second server do it to me last night. They are HP Proliant Servers with internal Dat72 drives.

I have cleaned the drives and tried new media but still have backups fail.

any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:nicolausj
  • 14
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
23 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Tomas Valenta
ID: 33672499
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Tomas Valenta
ID: 33672525
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:nicolausj
ID: 33672762
Thanks for the quick responce.

But your first link just sends me in a loop on the hp site, and the second link says "service unavailable"
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Tomas Valenta
ID: 33672814
after several refresh in browser you will see result (I had the same message) but I try both links and they are working.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:nicolausj
ID: 33672849
Thanks I'll give it a go.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:nicolausj
ID: 33672899
HP must be having some issues... I'll try again in an hour or 2
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Tomas Valenta earned 1200 total points
ID: 33672969
one page is about HP tape diagnostic tool -Downloaded and installed form HP.com (http://www.hp.com/support/tapetools)
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 33675003
It looks like the page just takes you back to itself but there's a link at the top that says:

  » Link to free download

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:nicolausj
ID: 33675527
Ya, and that wasn't working for me when I first tried it...

I do have the program now, and apparently had dowloaded it 2 weeks ago on the first problem server.
I have re run firmware updates on both servers, with no errors (which is good)

I'll let the servers run their backup jobs tonight, and let you know tomorrow.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:nicolausj
ID: 33684537
1 drive is working now, and the other still isn't. I'm running some test and will let you know.

Thanks for the help up to this point.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:nicolausj
ID: 33705013
This last tape drive is being a pain.... everytime I run a diagnostic test it fails...

and even though I have updated the firmware, it says i'm running an old version.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:nicolausj
ID: 33717539
any other idea's?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:SelfGovern
ID: 33717992
Try attaching the problem drive to a different server (could even be a desktop system) and run Library and Tape Tools from there.

Or, create a Firmware Update tape and use that to update the firmware.   You'll want to do that in the "good" drive.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Tomas Valenta
ID: 33722681
swap the drives between servers - if the problem will go with drive - send this drive to the service center.
If the problem stay on the same server - swap SCSI adapters, if it is possible (if it is removable card) - problem
go with adapter - repair adapter, problem stay on server - compare drivers on both servers.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:nicolausj
ID: 33735365
Thanks for the advice, I'll check the server drivers before removing the tape drive.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:nicolausj
ID: 33753861
Ok, Switching out the drives aren't going to work... the one that works is an internal USB, the one thats not working is a SCSI.

As for the driver, I'm not sure. In hardware manager --> other devices, there is an "HP C743A SCSI Sequential Device. I have searched the HP site and found nothing.

This server is also out of warrenty.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:SelfGovern
ID: 33754252
Can you go in to Windows Device Mangler and disable the drive, then try re-enabling it again?   This might require a reboot (sometimes does, sometimes doesn't), but if it gets you over this problem, it will be quicker than removing the tape drive.

Have you created a firmware update tape in the good drive, and using it in the problem drive?

Has anything else happened to the SCSI bus recently -- other devices added or removed?

The C743A sounds like it is the DAT 72 drive.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:nicolausj
ID: 33755910
Hi SelfGovern,
No new devices... if only it were that easy.

I used that tape drive tool Tominov suggested, and was able to update the firmware to the latest release(2008)
Not sure how to create a firmware update tape... but I think thats a moot point since it says it now has the latest and greatest. I will try a disable/enable sometime and post back Monday.

Thanks for all the suggestions.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:nicolausj
ID: 33756232
disable/enable and installing drivers again, has the tape drive appearing as a tape drive.

Still won't backup but I will reboot tonight and see how it goes tomorrow.
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:SelfGovern
SelfGovern earned 800 total points
ID: 33757946
The HP Library and Tape Tools can run diagnostic tests and generate a support ticket, either of which might be useful in diagnosing your problems.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:nicolausj
ID: 33788611
I will try to generate a support ticket. I think the drive is dead. Put a new tape in and it starts to format, then it gives a tape error, put an older tape in and it gives the error above.

I will try both of your suggestions SelfGovern, but I'm startin to think the drive has failed.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:nicolausj
ID: 33801450
I'm thinking the tape drive is dead.... Thanks for your help.

Looks like windows NT Backup, and a usb hard drive is the solution until I figure out what to do.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:nicolausj
ID: 33801495
Glad I have 1 of the 2 drives working again. Wish they both were working.
0