Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Convert DBCS to ACII

Posted on 2010-09-14
7
Medium Priority
?
529 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
HI,

I have string s="sss" // think its dbcs char (That is japaneses char)
String s="0123456"  how this will convert to ascii

My charset format is UTF-8 ;
0
Comment
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 33672363
>>String s="0123456"  how this will convert to ascii

Not sure what the question is ... it would convert to the ascii codes for the first 7 digits?
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:Sathish David Kumar N
ID: 33672422
How to convert to ASCII?
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 2000 total points
ID: 33672509
You have something that's in Japanese? It's either a char or a String. Japanese can't be represented in ascii
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:Sathish David Kumar N
ID: 33672580
its a japanese String ....
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:Sathish David Kumar N
ID: 33672956
Y japanese letter not support ASCII ?
how can i convert this to DBCS to EBCID ? Do yuou have any idea ?? `
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 33677477
0
 
LVL 20

Author Closing Comment

by:Sathish David Kumar N
ID: 33817613
thanks
0