Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

runat=server tag in html

Posted on 2010-09-14
2
Medium Priority
?
413 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Does adding the id and runt=server tag, increase load time or affect performance in any way?
for eg if i create an element as:
<div id="mydiv" runat="server">
vs
<div class="mydiv">

affect load time or page size in any way. any suggestions would b great.


0
Comment
Question by:TrialUser
2 Comments
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Tawn earned 1000 total points
ID: 33673080
It shouldn't affect page size directly. Load time will take a minor hit because the parser will create a server-side object to represent the element rather than simply copyingt the markup to the output stream.

However, the hit will be negligible so shouldn't prevent you converting to a server-side element if you need to access it dynamicaly.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:mreuring
mreuring earned 1000 total points
ID: 33673082
I've seen very interesting articles on load time, most of which suggest that the performance of a backend-system is in most case negligible to what's happening during transmission and rendering of a page. So, runat="server" should not have a noticeable impact on performance at all. Removing the attribute will actually make your .net application fail (or it should, since this attribute indicates that the html-tag needs some attention from your backing bean, or whatever it's called on .Net :))

Anyways, client-side it will have 0 impact, it gets ignored.
0