Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Calendar invitations sent to wrong users

Posted on 2010-09-14
8
Medium Priority
?
2,035 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We have an internal issue on our network that is affecting one users calendar, when they create appointments and invite one other person, every other person in the company also gets invites and responses, even if they arent invited.

The calendar is not shared and only has default permissions set.

We are using SBS 2008 with Exchange 2007 SP3

Any help on what could be causing this would be great!
0
Comment
Question by:Powerhousecomputing
  • 4
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Mkris9
ID: 33673123
how about delegates ? If user 2 has a distribution group that has everyone else in the company as members and the calendar delegated to that group. then when user 1 sends an invite to user 2, it might happen.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Powerhousecomputing
ID: 33673744
Having a mind blank.. How do I go about checking that?
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Jian An Lim earned 2000 total points
ID: 33721317
goto outlook/options/delegates on that particular user and check
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Powerhousecomputing
ID: 33723174
Checked that, the user has no delegates set up and has had no delegates set up in the past. I also checked that his account doesnt share any email addresses with any distribution groups which it doesnt.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Powerhousecomputing
ID: 33723715
Turns out it was a delegate on the user being sent the inviation, he uses mac mail so it may have different default options for delegates, I had to log on to a windows machine with his account and under delegates remove the option to 'send meeting replies to my delegates'
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Powerhousecomputing
ID: 33723720
Accepting as solution as I was pointed in the right direction to start looking at delegates.
0