?
Solved

Need assistance with DNS record changes

Posted on 2010-09-14
5
Medium Priority
?
609 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
These are the resource records associated with my client's zone file.  Obviously, lowesthosting.com hosts their site and handles their mail delivery as well.  I made up the name "widget."

widget. org.                  NS             ns2. lowesthosting. com.
widget. org.                  NS             ns1. lowesthosting. com.
widget. org.                  NS             ns. widget. org.
widget. org.                  A             216. 40. 201. 201
help. widget. org.            A             216. 40. 201. 105
ns. widget. org.            A             216. 40. 201. 201
webmail. widget. org.      A             216. 40. 201. 201
mail. widget. org.            A             216. 40. 201. 201
ftp. widget. org.            CNAME             widget. org.
www. widget. org.            CNAME             widget. org.
widget. org.                  MX 10             mail. widget. org.

I want to take email delivery from lowesthosting.com and give it to Google Apps.  These are the MX and CNAME records that Google has instructed me to add:

````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````
Domain                  Priority            MX Server address
````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````
widget.org            10                  ASPMX.L.GOOGLE.COM.
widget.org            20                  ALT1.ASPMX.L.GOOGLE.COM.
widget.org            20                  ALT2.ASPMX.L.GOOGLE.COM.
widget.org            30                  ASPMX2.GOOGLEMAIL.COM.
widget.org            30                  ASPMX3.GOOGLEMAIL.COM.
widget.org            30                  ASPMX4.GOOGLEMAIL.COM.
widget.org            30                  ASPMX5.GOOGLEMAIL.COM.
````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````

````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````
Alias                               Type                     Server
````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````
mail.widget.org.            CNAME             ghs. google. com.
calendar. widget. org.    CNAME             ghs. google. com.
docs. widget. org.            CNAME             ghs. google. com.
sites. widget. org.            CNAME             ghs. google. com.
````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````

To make this work, I think I need to delete the following existing records.  Am I correct?
````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````
mail. widget. org.            A             216. 40. 201. 201
widget. org.                  MX 10             mail. widget. org.
````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````

0
Comment
Question by:jdana
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
collins23 earned 500 total points
ID: 33672518
true
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Camy
Camy earned 500 total points
ID: 33672613
I agree with collins23 :)

(To make it work properly anyway - you could have 2 MX10 records but mail delivery would then be shared between the original host and the ASPMX.L.GOOGLE.COM with the rest as backups.)
0
 
LVL 71

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Dent
Chris Dent earned 500 total points
ID: 33672617

Yep, that's right. You only want the MX records referencing google's servers.

Chris
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:rfc1180
rfc1180 earned 500 total points
ID: 33672702
just my additional 2 cents:

I find aspmx.l and ALT1 and ALT2 heavily loaded at times, so I reversed which servers had the lowest preference. Just something to think about later on if you run into the same issue.

widget.org            10                  ASPMX4.GOOGLEMAIL.COM.
widget.org            20                  ASPMX5.GOOGLEMAIL.COM.
widget.org            20                  ASPMX2.GOOGLEMAIL.COM.
widget.org            30                  ASPMX3.GOOGLEMAIL.COM.
widget.org            30                  ASPMX.L.GOOGLE.COM.
widget.org            30                  ALT1.ASPMX.L.GOOGLE.COM.
widget.org            30                  ALT2.ASPMX.L.GOOGLE.COM.


Billy

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jdana
ID: 33673703
rcf,

Thanks for the extra feedback.  

Thanks to everyone else.  I'm still new enough to DNS records that changing them makes me a little nervous.
0