Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

IE 8 Will not run after installation unless an Admin runs it

Posted on 2010-09-14
4
Medium Priority
?
468 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Hey Guys,

Got a question/stumper...

We just deployed Internet Explorer 8 in a corporate environment via LANDesk.  

It looks like if the person was not a local admin on their box, their IE 8 installation was successful but they cannot run IE 8 until sometime with admin rights logs into the machine and runs it once, then it works for the user.

However, we had situations where the person was not an admin and it still worked.... Anyone have any ideas?

We are on XP SP3 currently.
0
Comment
Question by:DOTKbisnett
4 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 672 total points
ID: 33679297
There was a problem with IE8 and Windows, where you had to right click on the iexplore.exe file and select "Run as Administrator". But this problem has been fixed. Make sure you have the latest IE updates for this account.

What antivirus are you using?  There was a problem between IE8 and Sophos, so the antivirus program could have cause the first time start problem.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Ardiseis
Ardiseis earned 664 total points
ID: 33681288
As the user open internet options from the control panel and hit reset on advanced tab uses should be able to open after this I had the same thing happen you could most likely login as a non admin user that has never used that PC before and IE would open correctly. It can be caused by anything from a toolbar to some random plugin it is profile related in most cases.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:kaskhedikar_tushar
kaskhedikar_tushar earned 664 total points
ID: 33691387
Hello,

Firstly Uninstall IE 8 & then install IE 8.After the restart the first login will be administrator & then you will login with domain user or user.

Regards,
Tushar Kaskhedikar
0