?
Solved

Win7 64-bit is a waste of time for corporate environments?

Posted on 2010-09-14
4
Medium Priority
?
589 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-21
gang,

I'm a sysadmin in a govt organisation of 800 users, we currently run XP 32-bit on our desktops with Office XP and 2002.  My team leader wants to go 64-bit Windows 7 - I think we should only go 32-bit Win7 because:

1.  95% of our users barely use the current memory they have, we wouldnt use the extra ram if our hardware had it.  They just use Office and IE and other standard apps (eg Adobe Rdr).
2.  32-bit drivers for hardware wont work.  Some printers may have issues for example.
3.  We are jumping the gun, perhaps go 64-bit when Windows 8 is out in 2012.
4.  Some apps may not operate under 64-bit.
5.  Not many desktop apps are written for 64-bit so why bother.
6.  Going 64-bit server-side has no bearing on the desktop.  What you do with your desktop in terms of apps and Office should drive OS and hardware choice.

I just dont see any need to go 64-bit TODAY since MS will now pump out Windows on a more frequent basis.  I think we should wait till Windows 8.

Id like to hear pros and cons on my stance.  Anyone had any workplace experience/issues with win7 64-bit?
0
Comment
Question by:turbodewd
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
clesius earned 252 total points
ID: 33672660
For the sake of simplicity (single image, patches deployment, environment standards, etc.) and ensure compatibility, i have decided not to deploy 64-bit OS to workstations in our organization. None of the employees or programs they are using would benefit from running on the 64-bit platform.

Depending on your corporate environment, you might need to be very flexible and sometime have to use really outdated drivers and/or softwares.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Adam Leinss
Adam Leinss earned 248 total points
ID: 33673329
We running XP 64-bit in our marketing and engineering departments due to the memory they need.  Everyone else is 32bit.  If they don't need 4GB+ of memory, going to 64-bit doesn't make sense.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Cesar Aracena
Cesar Aracena earned 248 total points
ID: 33674524
Just make 2 separate images. One with 32-bits version of Windows 7 and the other with 64-bits version of it. Deploy the 32-bits everywhere and 64-bit version only in workstations that really need it (perhaps you have a graphics department with more than 4GB or RAM... dunno).

If I;m not wrong, every single application that runs on Windows 7 will run perfectly in either version (32 or 64 bits). The same goes for drivers but, as stated above, if you don't have any workstation with 4GB or more of RAM, it's pointless.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:TraJohnson
TraJohnson earned 252 total points
ID: 33675277
We have a lot of power users in graphics and development that need the memory so I'm pushing x64 at my workplace.  My department has been running x64 for months and have not had any issues to speak of.  A big problem is I don't have the time or resources to maintain 2 sets of Win 7 images anyhow so I expect to go x64 across the board with a few random x86 installs mixed in for QA needs.  Granted we have no plans to roll it out for everyone, the images are deployed on an as needed basis right now.  If the vast majority of my users were pushing low end apps my opinion might be different.
0