Solved

SBS 2008 32 BIt printing problem

Posted on 2010-09-14
5
558 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Thank you all for reading this. I'm having a long standing problem adding 32 bit Win 7 drivers to an SBS 2008 server. I've seen the instructions listed on EE and elsewhere to:
-Log on to 32 bit machine with Admin credentials.
-Browse to server and click on the "Printers and Faxes" share. etc.
  ***   This is where I get lost. I can't see the SBS 2008 "Printers and Faxes Share.
Where am I going wrong?
(The network has 2 Konica Minolta network printers. KM drivers are really frustrating because they favor "Universal Drivers" which seem not to work because this network uses "department accounting" and the universal driver lacks that feature. )
Thank you.
T
0
Comment
Question by:x7c00
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Jamie_Wilson
ID: 33672686
Its just called Printers in SBS 2008
0
 

Author Comment

by:x7c00
ID: 33673000
I just tried it from an XP machine and was able to see the "Printers and Faxes" (worded like this).
But when I logged into a 32 bit Win 7 machine I can't see the Printers or Printers and Faxes share. Very Strange.
Th
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ashaw2009 earned 250 total points
ID: 33673142
What you need to do is on the SBS 2008 server download two versions of the printer driver you want - 32 bit and 64 bit. Make sure they are the exact same version.

On the SBS box install the printer with the 64 bit driver then go to Control Panel > printers > Right click the Printer > Properties > Click the "Sharing" tab at the top > On the sharing tab down the botom you should see "Additional Drivers" click that > You will see a box"x86" put a tick into it, then click ok.

Next you need to install the 32 bit driver.

Connect the Windows 7 computer to the printer  Right click the printer and press install. This should then download and install the 32 bit driver to the workstation.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:jrtec
jrtec earned 250 total points
ID: 33730329
0