Solved

Calendar Control problem

Posted on 2010-09-14
11
298 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,
I have build an application which uses Calendar Control 11.0 which works great.  When the application is used by the guy testing it elsewhere the calendar shows for him but the font is size 2 so he cant see it properly.  Tried to change the font in properties but it wont let him.

We are both running 2003 but we can see that my Calendar Control is 11.0 and his is 9.0 which is probably the problem.  Can this be resolved? or does he need Calendar Control 11.0 and if so how can he get it?
0
Comment
Question by:JSSenior
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
GlennHarris earned 250 total points
ID: 33672644
One of the drawbacks of the calendar control is that it only works for other users with an identical version of office. if you have v11 that's office 2003, if he has v 9 that's office 2000
0
 

Author Comment

by:JSSenior
ID: 33672785
Can a file be downloaded with the Calendar Control 11.0 to his system?
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:MWGainesJR
MWGainesJR earned 250 total points
ID: 33672812
you can certainly try it, but I wouldn't recommend it......
http://www.fontstuff.com/mailbag/qvba01.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:JSSenior
ID: 33672970
What is the reason why you would not try it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:JSSenior
ID: 33672992
I meant to say what is the reason you would not recomend it?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:MWGainesJR
ID: 33673022
For the basic fact that the person's Office is 2000 and Cal 11.0 is for 2003.....It may not cause any issues.....but it could.....
0
 

Author Comment

by:JSSenior
ID: 33673078
I have just asked what version of Excel 2003 he has because I have SP3.  This may shed some light.  Also is the FontStuff website a reliable website to be using?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:MWGainesJR
ID: 33673134
yea, I've used that very page several times in my consulting work....
If he has Excel 2003, the n I would worry what SP he has.....just weird that he would have cal 9.0 with excel 2003.....
If you both have 2003, then follow the steps on FontStuff
I would reccommend renaming to downloaded mscal.ocx file to mscal11.ocx  and register it that way.  this way he keeps 9.0 along with 11.0
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:MWGainesJR
ID: 33673141
wouldn't worry*
0
 

Author Comment

by:JSSenior
ID: 33673369
He has SP2 which is the Standard pack and I have SP3 the Proffesional pack.......Is this the reason?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:MWGainesJR
ID: 33673444
Shouldn't be....could be an advanced installtion of office....If he had office 2003, then you should have no problem added and running cal 11.0
0