Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need Immed help with port problem!

Posted on 2010-09-14
16
Medium Priority
?
625 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Am giving Filemaker pro database training.  I'm in a computer lab and none of the computers can access the database.  I can remote desktop onto the server to confirm the database is working.

I suspect that this lab is on a subnet with port 5003 blocked.  But I do not know what tests to quickly isolate and debug this problem.

How do I make the netstat command check port 5003?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:tmonteit
16 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:latchways
latchways earned 600 total points
ID: 33672709
quickest way to check if a port is open is to use telnet eg.

telnet 192.168.1.5 3389

the above will check if port 3389 (RDP) is open on the destination 192.168.1.5

0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:rfc1180
ID: 33672751
netstat command will only check to see if the ports socket activity (Listening, established, wait, etc)
The commend that you want to use if the port is open from end to end is telnet:

Assuming this port is TCP and not UDP

telnet x.x.x.x 5003

if the port is blocked, you will not be able to connect, if the port is not listening, you should get a connection refused. If the host is on another subnet, you could check the firewalls policies/ACLs.
On the network the host is on (Host that is listening on 5003), check connectivity from another host too:

telnet x.x.x. 5003

Also, from the host that is listening on 5003,


telnet localhost 5003
telnet x.x.x. 5003

Billy
0
 

Author Comment

by:tmonteit
ID: 33672791
Here's latest, ran commands:
> telnet ServerIP 5003  
  Hangs..
> netstat -a
    Lots of stuff here are a few of the lines.

  TCP    457-105-LAB3:netbios-ssn  457-105-LAB3.schools.sdistrict.org:0  LISTENING
  TCP    457-105-LAB3:1156      tjnt01.schools.sdistrict.org:microsoft-ds  ESTABLISHED
  TCP    457-105-LAB3:1367      fmsserver.fmsuser.sdistrict.org:3389  ESTABLISHED
  TCP    457-105-LAB3:1577      www49.filemaker.com:https  CLOSE_WAIT
  TCP    457-105-LAB3:1589      ldsk04.fmsuser.sdistrict.org:http  TIME_WAIT
Does this tell us anything?  What should I try next to troubleshoot?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tmonteit
ID: 33672825
here's the latest.

W:\>telnet localhost 5003
Connecting To localhost...Could not open connection to the host, on port 5003: C
onnect failed
 
I'm sitting in front of live audience.  How do I explain whats happening so it doesn't look like my database is down?

0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:rfc1180
ID: 33672831
>> telnet ServerIP 5003  
where did you try this from
0
 

Author Comment

by:tmonteit
ID: 33672900

>ipconfig
Windows IP Configuration

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:
        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : sdistrict.org
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.193.66.107
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 10.193.66.11
>telnet localhost 5003
    see above
> W:\>telnet 164.92.2.52 5003
   black screen hangs
0
 

Author Comment

by:tmonteit
ID: 33672937
The machine I'm on is the IP of the ipconfig command above.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
rfc1180 earned 1200 total points
ID: 33672945
can you try on the server that is listening on 5003

log onto 164.92.2.52

and
telnet 164.92.2.52 5003
telnet localhost 5003

or check netstat to see if it is listening


sounds like there is a policy deny access to 5003 or the port is not bound to the IP

Billy

0
 

Author Comment

by:tmonteit
ID: 33673042

telnet 164.92.2.52 5003 -- Conection Failed
telnet localhost 5003 - hangs
Please help me fill in the blank here.
To my audience:
"The reason you cannot connect to filemaker server is because _______"
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:rfc1180
ID: 33673064
"The reason you cannot connect to filemaker server is because _it is not bound to the IP______"

is the service running?
Is the service UDP?

Billy
0
 

Author Comment

by:tmonteit
ID: 33673153
Service is running.
Service is Filemaker Pro Server TCP/UDP.
McAffee is also running and I can't turn it off, I'm not admin.
 
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ErikCayre
ID: 33683424
In Filemaker on a user machine which is supposed to access the server:

-Open remote...
-Host: fmnet:/serverIP/fmdbname.fp7

What happens?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:rfc1180
ID: 33683522
Well, if is TCP and you can not connect to port 5003 and you can not disable mcafee (Assuming it has firewall features), then you need to contact the admin to allow the port through.

Billy
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Rant32
Rant32 earned 200 total points
ID: 33683588
To find out if the database server is listening on 5003 at all, type:

netstat -an | find ":5003"

Please post the output.

McAfee VSE 8.7 does have Access Protection for outbound traffic, but the default configuration does not restrict this port.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tmonteit
ID: 33692494
Thanks all for this.  You provided enough troubleshooting tips to at least explain the problem.  As this was done in the midst of a live presentation, time was short and our troubleshooting detracted from our demo.  
We concluded that McAffee was blocking 5003 and that no one had permissions to disable McAffee.  We were able to circumvent with another laptop through wireless that wasn't constrained by McAffee.
Points will shortly be awarded to all who helped out.  Again, many thanks!
 
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:tmonteit
ID: 33710321
Confused about how the sysytem is trying close this question.  This interaction seems to be a bit different.  Question was answered.
0