Solved

Change Vista Logon Background via GPO

Posted on 2010-09-14
7
880 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have found information to change the logon background picuture in a domain for windows 7 and XP.  Is there a way to do this in Vista?

I am willing to use domain based scripts that are launched through group policies.
0
Comment
Question by:mrfite
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ajb2222
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Brad Howe earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Yes,
Microsoft removed that feature in VISTA. I think it is because VISTA was half-baked IMHO.
You can do it by modifying the c:\windows\system32\imageres.dll file manually on each client.
Take a look here.
http://www.dll-error-fixes.com/customize-vista-imageresdll/
Cheers,
Hades666
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrfite
Comment Utility
This need to be deployed across a domain.  So utility wouldn't work unless it creates an image file that can be copied and placed in the right directory by a script to all the domain computers.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:ajb2222
ajb2222 earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
oops. I missed the part about chaninging it from the domain.

After changing the walpaper on one machine with the utility you can copy then following file to all the other machines

C:\Windows\system32\imageres.dll

the following is a better explination

http://www.wallpapersmania.com/kb/how_to_change_logon_wallpaper_on_vista.asp
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mrfite
Comment Utility
Thank you
0