Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

No sound on Satellite laptop - XP - UAA Bus driver problem?

Posted on 2010-09-14
5
Medium Priority
?
753 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Toshiba Satellite M1115-51061 with Realtek High Definition Audio.  Just installed XP home on this laptop.  Got all the Toshiba drivers. Hardware manager shows the Realtek drivers working and installed properly.  Sounds in control panel show that Realtek thinks it’s working and but I still don’t have sound.  

I’m pretty sure this is the issue with the Microsoft UAA Bus Driver for High Definition Audio.  I’ve run into this before with other machines.   I installed Hotfix KB835221 but don’t see it in the updates when I look at Add/remove programs for the XP updates.  There is also a certain order you’ve got to install the UAA driver and sound card drivers in.  I’ve tried various different ways but still no sound and by now I’m not sure what I did and in what order.  Does everyone else hate the UAA architecture as implemented by Microsoft as much as I do?  Help needed.
Thanks,
Al

0
Comment
Question by:alanlsilverman
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
flubbster earned 1000 total points
ID: 33672932
Pls check this:

Control Panel>Sound and Audio Devices

In the Bottom>Speaker Settings
Click on Advanced>

What is it set for? Try setting it to NO Speakers and test, then back to Laptop stereo speakers. You may want to reboot after each setting change before testing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:alanlsilverman
ID: 33673756
Tested per above but still no sound.  
I'm wondering how to tell if the Windows UAA drivers are in fact installed.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:xtreminator
xtreminator earned 1000 total points
ID: 33673801
did you tried laptop 3.5 mm audio jack functioning ?
plug ear phones in audio jack on laptop and check music.

i guess u can open media player and play music,but u cant hear sound from laptop speaker.
0
 

Author Comment

by:alanlsilverman
ID: 33673852
Correction, it's a Toshiba Satellite M1115-1061 not 51061.  Finger check.
0
 

Author Comment

by:alanlsilverman
ID: 33674289
Got it.  After installing UAA drivers again I went back to the toshiba website and reinstalled Realtek driver and that worked.  Thanks for your help,
Al
0