Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Using UltraVNC to connect to a wireless machine in a local network

Posted on 2010-09-14
3
Medium Priority
?
536 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
We have a cafeteria computer with a static IP address set for the wireless adapter. It has a wireless NIC card and is connecting wirelessly to a WAP54G. I am unable to use my UltraVNC viewer to connect to the machine. Are there ports I need to open in the AP? I have assigned the computer a 10.X.X.X and the WAP is setup as an access point and doesn't hand out private IPs. I can use remote dekstop to connect to the machine and I have verified VNC server settings on the PC.
 
0
Comment
Question by:danisham
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:collins23
ID: 33672934
this is most likely a firewall issue on the machine stopping the VNC connection.

for a test try disabling any firewall installed on the machine ( windows firewall / Anti-virus ) and see whether you are successful.


if this doesn't work, you might want to check if the VNC service is running with netstat
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:myhc
ID: 33672947
As the PC is with the network. there should not be any issues with ports.  You might want to add port 5900 to the firewall on the PC or disable the firewall.  I normaly disable it because it's behind my company firewall.

0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
collins23 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33672952
default vnc server port is 5900 ..

you can find some nice suggestions at the bottom of this page

http://forum.ultravnc.info/viewtopic.php?t=3859
0