Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

OCS 2007 R2 Front End Service will not start

Posted on 2010-09-14
7
Medium Priority
?
2,991 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
On standard server I installed OCS 2007 R2 on windows 2008 server I have ran the following updates
AppSharemCU.msp
DaatMCU.msp
ocscore.msp
UcmaRedist.msp
Server.msp
OCS2009-DBUpgrade.msi
kb967831.msp
AVMCU.msp
KB967832.msp

I do not think they were install in the correct order. I think removing KB983472 would resolve the issue however when I try remove the KB it want's the server.msi from the CD however there a is version clash.
The front end server error out with -1007781640 in the service.msc when try start the servics.
In the event log  The Office Communication Server Front-End Servive terminated with a service specfic error 3287185656 (0xc3ee78f8)

i have feeling this will be a complete rebuild however anybody has a work around that will be great.

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:gihrnm
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
abdulwrite earned 2000 total points
ID: 33701442
I hope as per best practise apply the patch work on weekend and one by one.

I don't think we can uninstall all the Patch (OCS2009-DBUpgrade.msi). Better scrathing the head rebuild is very simple one because you have issue with FE only. All the best :)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dhruvarajp
ID: 33741273
do you have this update ?
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/974571

try removing this
0
 

Author Comment

by:gihrnm
ID: 33742370
I have tried that update however I desided rebuilt the server.

Thanks
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Expert Comment

by:gilbertinigo
ID: 33884710
Hi,

 Front End Service Error  "The Office Communications Server Front-End service terminated with service-specific error %%-1007781640."

Just Download OCS2009DBUpgrade.msi from this link
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?displaylang=en&FamilyID=b3b02475-150c-41fa-844a-c10a517040f4

Then Login with Administrator Run from cmd Prompt...

Then start the front end services...

Good Luck.

Its work for me.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:XtremeKimo
ID: 34308383
make sure SQL service is running , also make sure service accounts is correctly configured with password and you can reach domain controller for authentication
0
 

Expert Comment

by:meelmeal
ID: 34836512
i have the same problem (exact error codes both in services.msc and event viewer)
i downloaded the DBUpgrade tool but when i run the tool it gives me this error :

Microsoft Office Communications Server 2007 R2 (KB2404534) installation or uninstallation requires that Microsoft Visual C++ redistributable - x64 9.0.21022 is Already installed

and it quits :)
i already DO have that VC-redist , but just to make sure i downloaded and installed it again and tried to run DBUpgrade tool only to face the same error....
any ideas ?

thanks.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:meelmeal
ID: 34838803
the problem is solved !
found out that i downloaded the wrong version of VC 2008 Redist...
(in this case, the new version is the wrong version ! it has to be exactly 9.0.21022)

this article helped me
http://terenceluk.blogspot.com/2010/11/problem-installing-ocs-2007-r2-on.html

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?familyid=bd2a6171-e2d6-4230-b809-9a8d7548c1b6&displaylang=en

the OCS2009DBUpgrade worked like a charm after that ! :)
0