Solved

AD GPO - Only Delete User Configuration Settings

Posted on 2010-09-14
4
521 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
This is probably a simple question, but seeing as I have done multiple searches through google, EE, and my AD books I still cant find an answer.

Is there a way to DELETE (not disable) the User Configuration Settings that were previously setup in a GPO?  I don't want to delete the GP as I have workstation policies that I want to keep, but I just want to get rid of the User settings inside the GPO.  

Again I dont want to use the "Disable User Configuration settings" option, I am looking for the "Delete/Remove User Configuration settings" option.

Thanks for any help.
0
Comment
Question by:nakoz69
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 500 total points
ID: 33673023
No, there isn't a way that I know of to either delete or just remove all the user settings.  Even if you remove the GPO there is still the possibility of tattooing on some settings   http://www.gpoguy.com/FAQs/Whitepapers/tabid/63/articleType/ArticleView/articleId/5/Understanding-Policy-Tattooing.aspx
 
Thanks
Mike
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 33673162
There is no way - I know you said you didn't want to but you could disble the user config - that would do what you want and also speed up GPO processing as its not trying to read and apply a load of blank settings
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 33673264
There is definitely debate about disabling a portion of the GPO for perf gains.  I used to think it would yield good gains until I read Darren's article a few years ago
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/2008.01.gpperf.aspx
 ****from the link****
In addition, disabling the computer or user side of a GPO because it is unused has little effect on policy processing performance. If a policy side is unused, the only overhead will be in querying Active Directory to determine that, and the same query must be performed to view the disable option as the one that occurs to determine whether any CSEs have been implemented for that side of the GPO. The effect of disabling a side is negligible.
****
Thanks
Mike
 
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:James Haywood
ID: 33673804
I would do the following

Remove the GPO from the client completely http://support.microsoft.com/kb/313222/en-us & http://cobracommunications.co.uk/2010/09/14/remove-group-polices-from-clients/

Change the GPO by setting all user settings to not-configured

Run gpupdate /force on the client to reapply the new version of the GPO
0

Join & Write a Comment

ADCs have gained traction within the last decade, largely due to increased demand for legacy load balancing appliances to handle more advanced application delivery requirements and improve application performance.
OfficeMate Freezes on login or does not load after login credentials are input.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to install and configure the Windows Server Backup Utility. Directly connect an external storage device such as a USB drive, or CD\DVD burner: If the device is a USB drive, ensure i…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

12 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now