Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

XenApp 6 Servers are displaying reboot message for Windows Updates

Posted on 2010-09-14
4
Medium Priority
?
1,234 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
After we approve Microsoft Security Udpates on our XENApp6 Farm when users log into applications they receive a message asking if they want to reboot the server to finish installing the update.  How do we stop this message from appearing?  
0
Comment
Question by:Command02
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael Pfister earned 750 total points
ID: 33680545
The behavior of Windows Update can be controlled via Group Policy, see http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc720539(WS.10).aspx

HTH
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Muzafar Momin
Muzafar Momin earned 750 total points
ID: 35036126
use group policy(windows update) to block the message
0
 

Author Comment

by:Command02
ID: 35039192
The actual group policy setting that needs to be disabled is Allow non-administrators to receive update notifications.  This way normal users are not accidently installing updates and rebooting servers.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Command02
ID: 35039199
Each of the solutions were partially correct but did not have the complete answer to the question.
0