Solved

Power User's can't reboot or shutdown in Windows 7

Posted on 2010-09-14
6
666 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We have created a custom Windows 7 image and ran into an issue with our Power User's group.  In the image if a user is added to this group the options for shutdown, restart, sleep and hibernate are all greyed out.  The user can only lock and logout of computer.  Is there a premission setting we could change in the registery or elsewhere to prevent this?  Also, the user does not have the ability to change the default profile to personalize.  I tested this by doing a flat load of Windows 7 and the power user was able to use the shutdown menu and personalize.  
0
Comment
Question by:marmarmat
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 33673063
0
 

Author Comment

by:marmarmat
ID: 33673155
We have created a custom Windows 7 Image and added the option to Copy the Admistrator's profile to the default profile in our answerfile.xml. When loading this image on other machines, users can not shutdown or reboot the PC. Only users that are part of the local administrators group have these options.

In Windows XP when setting up the default profile on an image you could copy a profile to the Default Profile and you would have to allow the "Everyone" group access to change it. It seems like I need something like this in W7.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 500 total points
ID: 33674410
Is the system a member of an AD domain?
Do you have GPos that restrict who can power off the system?
Did you configure a local policy on the windows 7 from which you are creating an image a restriction on who can poweroff the system?

One of these would explain.

If in an AD, use GPMC to run Group policy results wizard to see which policies/settings are set for the user and there you may see why this user on this system is not able to poweroff/reboot.

At times, a membership in another group could be the culprit.
i.e. you have users denied power off, the user you have is a member of the power users but is also a member of users, the deny for the users group will be processed first and enforced.
0
 

Author Comment

by:marmarmat
ID: 33674514
Yes the system is a member of an AD group, since we are just starting to migrate over to Windows 7 we yet to set any GPos.  I didn't configure a local policy as i started from a base image of Windows 7 using Audit mode to setup image.  I will use the GPMC to check the policy settings for the user.

Thanks for the information I will look into the policy settings and let you know the results.
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 500 total points
ID: 33674963
The existing GPOs that apply to windows 2000/XP will apply to the windows 7 ones.
The windows 7 have additional Group preferences.
0
 

Author Comment

by:marmarmat
ID: 33676858
Yes, arnold you were correct, there were exsiting GPo's in place.  I not apart of the team who handles our GP's so I wasn't exactly sure but thought it had to be something referring to GP's.

Thanks for you help
0

Join & Write a Comment

OfficeMate Freezes on login or does not load after login credentials are input.
When you start your Windows 10 PC and got an "Operating system not found" error or just saw  "Auto repair for startup". After a while, you have entered a loop for Auto repair which does not fix anything and you will be in a  panic as all your work w…
This Micro Tutorial will teach you the basics of configuring your computer to improve its speed. It will also teach you how to disable programs that are running in the background simultaneously. This will be demonstrated using Windows 7 operating…
The Task Scheduler is a powerful tool that is built into Windows. It allows you to schedule tasks (actions) on a recurring basis, such as hourly, daily, weekly, monthly, at log on, at startup, on idle, etc. This video Micro Tutorial is a brief intro…

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

23 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now