Solved

Delayed Mail Question

Posted on 2010-09-14
15
3,483 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Is there a way to ensure delayed e-mails ALWAYS go out from Outlook 2007? In other words, does Outlook wake machines from sleep mode to send the mail? Will mail go out if the machine is sleep? Or. How do we need to configure Outlook/the computer to ensure the greatest delayed mail send reliability?
0
Comment
Question by:LTWadmin
  • 6
  • 5
  • 4
15 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33673139
make sure the outlook client is configured for online mode and not cached. then the message will go out at the scheduled time
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Tony Johncock
ID: 33673215
If you're using Exchange then unless you purposefully delay the mail it will go immediately.

Otherwise, if you're using IMAP/POP then it will go on the next scheduled send/receive and no, it won't wake a machine up from sleep to do so but will sit in your outbox until the next send/receive.

The only way I can think of is to send it, then do a manual send/receive.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33673238
i am assuming when you talk about delay you are scheduling the message to be delivered at a certain time
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 

Author Comment

by:LTWadmin
ID: 33673847
Delivered at a certain time and yes we are on Exchange 2003
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Tony Johncock
ID: 33673885
Outlook cannot wake a machine up but it might be worthwhile checking if there is something in the BIOS that can do it?

Otherwise, just leave the machine on.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33673925
yes, just use outlook in online mode and use the schedule delivery option
0
 

Author Comment

by:LTWadmin
ID: 33674494
endital1097: "online mode" ?  Where is this exactly?  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony Johncock earned 500 total points
ID: 33679991
When Outlook is configured for Offline Mode (cached mode) it will allow a user to use it when not connected to the network / Exchange.

This is useful for users that have laptops - they can compose emails on the train, say, and then when they reconnect to the network Outlook automatically re-syncs with Exchange and sends everything.

It doesn't actually matter one jot if you're in Offline or Online mode when you're on the network as Outlook will default to using Online mode.

In your case you are presumably sending an email with the option selected not to deliver it before a certain time?

As I've already explained, Outlook has no mechanism to bring a machine to life at a given time, and then send the mail.

Some BIOS's can bring a machine on at a given time, but presuming you log into machines, Outlook still won't send as the machine would be sat at a login prompt, and until a user logs in and runs Outlook, it (Outlook) won't know which MAPI profile to use to send the email.

The only way around that - and not one I'd recommend - would be to allow the machine to automatically login as the user and have Outlook set to start at login (i.e. shortcut in the Startup folder).

This is a potential security risk though as anyone could log into the machine simply by turning it on.

A better solution - albeit a less environmentally friendly one - is to tell the user of the machine to lock it and leave it running, with Outlook running on it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LTWadmin
ID: 33682260
Tony1044: "In your case you are presumably sending an email with the option selected not to deliver it before a certain time?"

This is correct and I was pretty sure this is the only solution but wanted to check.  I'll leave the case open for another day or so just in case we're both wrong though.  Seems there would be a "server side" option to make this happen...  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33682334
that is not correct, if your outlook client is configured for online mode and you schedule a message to be delivered you can power off the machine and the message will be delivered at the scheduled tim.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Tony Johncock
ID: 33682441
I stand corrected but in my own experience my email has not been sent unless my Outlook has been running (and in this case, Outlook was online - no caching).

But that said, I would try it, and if it works then the points should go to endital.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LTWadmin
ID: 33682502
endital1097: okay so "online mode" is another way of saying, turn off the cached mode then yes?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33682542
i have a user that schedules "Happy birthday" messages to employees every week, and we have a policy in place that reboots workstations nightly before the message is sent

there is a known issue though if you have the LiveMeeting plug-in for Outlook
that plug-in is a calendar and scheduling gremlin
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33682568
yes
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:LTWadmin
ID: 33801369
According to a Microsoft technician I spoke to yesterday, Outlook will not send a delayed email if its offline, the user is logged out or the machine is asleep.  Thanks.
0