?
Solved

Second/Backup OWA site for backup line

Posted on 2010-09-14
5
Medium Priority
?
359 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Dear All, I am in a bit of a challenge here finishing a secondary or backup OWA site for the backup line. We currently have MX records with a different priority for example webmail.xxx.org has priority of 10 and is bind to X public IP address. Our iphones are set to work with that and our OWA remote email access. All set here.

However, If the X IP address network goes down our email still works with a backup line with Y IP address. I need to know how or what to do for our Y public IP address to also answer or provide remote OWA solution so the user instead of going to webmail.xxx.org just change the address to webmail2.xxx.org.

I have the MX record for it, the connector in exchange 2007, The firewall already has the rule, I am wondering about the certificate and the IIS part.

Thank you!

0
Comment
Question by:marceloNYC
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33673189
you should have the same certiifcate install on this other cas server
you should configure your external dns A record for webmail with a short TTL
when you need to failover update the IP address
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Mkris9
ID: 33673232
I assume that only your line / IP changes during an internet failover, not the back end of CAS and Mailbox servers.

In that case, the certificate should have the 2 names registered with it. webmail and webmail2. Also dont have to worry about IIS
0
 

Author Comment

by:marceloNYC
ID: 33675256
Yes,the secondary line fails over. I have it so in an ASA 5505.


So am I going to have to "regenerate a certificate for both OWA" or should I buy a new one?










0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
endital1097 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33675364
no, you would want to use one certificate with one name webmail
you would need to update the external dns record for webmail with the new ip

otherwise using multiple names would require updating all handheld devices with the new url and informing everyone the owa url has changed
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:marceloNYC
ID: 33685800
Thank you so much for the help guys!
0