Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Access mde file: cannot open because of error message

Posted on 2010-09-14
7
Medium Priority
?
868 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hi,

I cannot open a MS Access mde file. I get the following error message whenever I try to open it:

The Microsoft Access database engine stopped the process because you and another user are attempting to change the same data at the same time. (Error 3197)

I cannot get into the file at all -- to run a repair or even to save the data. Can you please help
0
Comment
Question by:Ucaihc
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MINDSUPERB
ID: 33673260
Ucaihc,

Have a check with this KB from Microsoft. It might solve your problem.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;279334&Product=acc

Sincerely,

Ed
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ucaihc
ID: 33673618
Thank you. But my question is, how can I run any of these utilities if I cannot even open the database?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MINDSUPERB
ID: 33674528
Ucaihc,

This is part of the KB of that link.

If the corruption involves being unable to open the class module of a form or a report, or the design view of a module, you may want to try the /decompile command line switch. It is strongly recommended that you make a back-up copy of the database before attempting this method. The following is a sample command with the /decompile switch, wherein MSAccess.exe is in its default location and the database DB1.mdb is in the C:\ folder:
C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office\MSAccess.exe /decompile C:\DB1.mdb

Ed
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Ucaihc
ID: 33674696
Thanks, but I can't even open the database itself. Will the decompile command line work in this case?
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 33675218
". Will the decompile command line work in this case?"
Not likely, because that requires opening the database.

1) Try this, but longshot:
Possibly this might help:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/295334
One note:  Be sure you specify a *different* mdb name for the Destination text box.

JetComp is sort of Compact and Repair on steroids ... sometimes works when C&R (especially the Repair part of C&R) fails.  

2) Last resort ...
http://www.everythingaccess.com/accessdatabaserepair.htm

Wayne can most likely fix this ...

mx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ucaihc
ID: 33675289
JETCOMP did not work. I look at the last resort link you sent me. How much does it cost?
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 2000 total points
ID: 33675328
Cost?  Sorry, I don't know.  Send the email.  Please note that they are in the UK  GMT 0 or GMT+1 ...
You will get a quick response ...

mx
0