Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

moving exchange 2003 db - seems to be frozen

Posted on 2010-09-14
7
Medium Priority
?
321 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
we are moving our exchange 2003 db to a different partition (per these instructions: http://www.petri.co.il/move_exchange_stores_to_a_different_disk.htm)

the .edb and .stm are 161gb total.  the .edb has moved but the .stm hasnt moved to the new disk and it seems stuck at 100%.

any ideas?  i dont want to cancel prematurely.
0
Comment
Question by:sknoll84
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Mkris9
ID: 33673185
How long has it been in 100% for ? cos remember, this is microsoft and things aren't always accurate. So depending on the db size and HDD links, its best to wait
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33673200
the file size always shows the full amount when moving a file in windows explorer, it is still moving the edb file
once it starts the stm you will see the same thing where the entire file size is on the dest
0
 

Author Comment

by:sknoll84
ID: 33673205
been 100% for 10 minutes - task manager says 'not responding'.

looking at the disk where we are moving the .edb and .stm, the .edb has moved but we don't see the .stm
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33673227
see my earlier post
you can try this with another machine copying a large file
0
 

Author Comment

by:sknoll84
ID: 33673235
okay, crossing my fingers.  so just wait it out then.  how long would you wait before giving up?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Mkris9
ID: 33673254
with exchange, wait as much as possible. as said earlier, moving DB never gives an accurate percentage. Dont do anything - for a 50 GB db, i'd say about 1 - 2 hrs max.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
endital1097 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33673496
i wouldn't give up with that file size it will take a couple of hours
0