Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

1366 Server Motherboard with i7 Processor

Posted on 2010-09-14
3
Medium Priority
?
753 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Hi,

just out of curiosity, i have noticed that new high end servers are equipped with with a socket 1366. does this mean that they will run 1366 i7 processors? and is it the same story with 1156 server motherboards? or is it still restricted to Intel Xeons somehow ?
0
Comment
Question by:Aqueries
3 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 33675220
They might run i7 processors, but they are specifically designed for Xeon 5500 series cpus, which have Socket B (LGA1366) connectors. These Xeons are designed from the same Nehalem family. Some think the i7's are drop-in substitutes: http://www.tomshardware.com/forum/260457-28-e5520 I think the Xeons have two QPI links versus one, and Xeons are multisocket-capable, while the i7 can only run in a single socket motherboard.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
BigSchmuh earned 200 total points
ID: 33681840
Most server case usually complies to the below standards:
-Motherboard form factor "Enhanced Extended ATX" 13.68" x 13" (34.7cm x 33cm)
-Power : EPS 12V (with a 8-pin 12V connector to power the TWO processors)

"1366" is a socket standard used to select the motherboard.

A single socket 1366 motherboard can use i7-9xx or Xeon processors
No dual / quad / octal sockets mb can use i5 or i7 processors
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Aqueries
ID: 33686824
Thanks for clearing that up
0