Solved

Root Hints DNS

Posted on 2010-09-14
8
470 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

My question is about dns. I am not good at dns infrasturcture and i am hoping somebody can get me understand it.

here is my environmet.  I have DOMAIN A.com which is forest root domain and DOMAIN B.com and DOMAIN C.DOMAIN B.com.

I want to use forwarders for external name resolution. i have few DNS servers i am going to forward request.

I am going to forward request from Domain B and DOMAIN C. DOMAIN B.com domain using forwarder.

my question is what i should be doing with root hints . Do i have to modify them and where. I am also planning to use forwarder in forest root domain ( DOMAIN A ) as well.

or i dont need to do anything with root hints as i am already using forwarders.

for name resolution between internal domain , i am going to use conditional forwarders.

Basically , i realy dont know what i should be doing with root hints

Thanks

Fiyona

 
0
Comment
Question by:toronto2456
8 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:DrUltima
ID: 33673295
Good definition of root hints: http://www.ucertify.com/article/what-are-root-hints.html

Good overview of recursion and root hints: http://www.windowsnetworking.com/articles_tutorials/Understanding-DNS-Recursion.html

Basically, you need to use root hints when you have different levels of your DNS structure, as you have mentioned you do.  Because of the way AD works, I would suggest keeping your DNS AD integrated.  Have your downstream DNS servers point to your upstream DNS servers.  Your top level would use root hints to know about non-root level entries.

Are domain B and domain A in the same forest?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 33673364
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 33674750
If you use DNS Forwarders Root Hints are NOT used so if you are using forwarders don't even worry about Root Hints
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:DrUltima
ID: 33674924
Correct... Use one or the other, but not both.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 33675184
You have all the right answers...jwanted to add in a good post that Chris Dent had explaining the query process in detail
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/2003_Server/Q_21558360.html
 
Thanks
Mike
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 33675214
Information on DNS Forwarders and why you should use them instead of Root Hints.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc782142(WS.10).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:toronto2456
ID: 33675790
Domain A and Domain B are in the same forest, Domain A being the forest root.

So if i use forwarder for external name resolution for all domains and conditional forwarders between domains , then i don't need to play with root hint in the forest root domain neither.

as far as i know if forwarder is used , root is not used. But do i need to delete the root hints anyway especially in forest root domain. I have seen environment, they have some custom entries in root hints.

Thanks  
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 500 total points
ID: 33676030
No, you don't have to delete the root hints. You can if you want to but they might come in handy on a troubleshooting purpose only
0

Join & Write a Comment

Disabling the Directory Sync Service Account in Office 365 will stop directory synchronization from working.
Restoring deleted objects in Active Directory has been a standard feature in Active Directory for many years, yet some admins may not know what is available.
This tutorial will give a an overview on how to deploy remote agents in Backup Exec 2012 to new servers. Click on the Backup Exec button in the upper left corner. From here, are global settings for the application such as connecting to a remote Back…
This tutorial will give a short introduction and overview of Backup Exec 2012 and how to navigate and perform basic functions. Click on the Backup Exec button in the upper left corner. From here, are global settings for the application such as conne…

758 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

20 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now