?
Solved

Blackberry Enterprise Server Express Installation issues.

Posted on 2010-09-14
13
Medium Priority
?
520 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am having some issues getting the setup.exe to run on a Virtual Machine that is a 2008 Small Business Server that is running on a 2008 Enterprise Server W/ Hyper-V.  Every time we run the exe on the Host machine it runs fine.  When we run it on the virtual machine we get an error similar to the following.
"You must sign in using the same account that you used for the installation stage of the setup application."
I also attached a screen of the error message.

If possible I would like some help in getting this running so that we can start testing. Let me know if there is any other info that may be needed in order to help in the resolution of this small but annoying issue.


screen.png
0
Comment
Question by:ZZ_Scuba
  • 5
  • 5
  • 3
13 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Mkris9 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33673203
BES installation normally has 2 stages. one before the reboot and finalising installation after the reboot. Did you do the first step logged in as BES admin ? If yes, you'll have to log in as BES Admin to continue with the rest of the installation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ZZ_Scuba
ID: 33673236
This is the attempt at completing the first step.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Mkris9
ID: 33673288
from one of the blackberry sites.

Cause
The BlackBerry Administration Service is trying to communicate with the BlackBerry MDS Integration Service via the IPv6 protocol stacks while the underlying socket created as IPv4. This issue exists when the BlackBerry Administration Server is installed on a Windows® 2008 server and MR1 or MR2 is applied.

Resolution
This is a previously reported issue that has been escalated internally to our development team. No resolution time frame is currently available.

Workaround
To force the BlackBerry Administrative Service to use the IPv4 protocol follow the steps below.
Warning: The following procedure involves modifying the computer registry. This can cause substantial damage to the Windows operating system. Document and back up the registry entries prior to implementing any changes.
Go under Services, and stop the BlackBerry Administration Service Application Server and BlackBerry MDS Integration Service.
Use RegEdit and go to the following registry key: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINESYSTEMCurrentControlSetServicesBlackBerry AdministrationService-ApplicationServerParameters
Double-click on the JVM Option Count DWORD value.
Set the Value data to decimal 15.
Start the BlackBerry Administration Service - Application Server and BlackBerry MDS Integration Service.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Mkris9
ID: 33673300
Hence are you using IPV6 or IPv4 ? IF you are using IPv6, Disable it and try again. http://support.microsoft.com/kb/929852/en-gb
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33673404
before we go into disabling ipv6, can you just try logging in using besadmin and then try installing

besadmin is a member of domain admins - and administrators group
please verify that

thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:ZZ_Scuba
ID: 33673785
besadmin is in the domain admins group as well as a local admin on the virtual machine. That was covered due to previous BES installations failures. As for disabling ipv6 that will not cause any major issues seeing that this is a test server and nothing critical is running on it.  I'll give it a try.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33673798
Are you running it as domain\besadmin - from rightclick > run as ?
logged in as besadmin too ?

I hope you are not trying to installing this from local admin.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33673807
I am really not in favor of disabling IPv6 - irrespective of number of reasons why it works etc. Disabling IPv6 causes weird errors to pop-up which are hard to troubleshoot.

0
 

Author Comment

by:ZZ_Scuba
ID: 33673848
yeah I am not so eager to jump in and just disable it either... but I'm running short on options.  I've been logging in as domain/besadmin.  I've learned from previous BES installs that it will not install properly from local machine account.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33673887
Can you restart the VM and try again ? Atleast the services will get refreshed.

0
 

Author Comment

by:ZZ_Scuba
ID: 33674640
Okay I now feel like a total newb... someone had started to install BESx under a different account... install was never completed so I am now installing it again after cleaning up the mess.
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:sunnyc7
sunnyc7 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33674756
good luck :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ZZ_Scuba
ID: 33675417
Thanks guys for your help... This was all resolved after I discovered that someone had tried to install BESx on the system.  I was able to get it installed and configured with out having to make any system changes.
0