Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Archived PST files keep disappearning from user's Outlook

Posted on 2010-09-14
10
Medium Priority
?
532 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi, We have a strange problem reported by several users. They keep losing connection to their PST Archived files in Outlook 2003. They dont use "Cached mode" or roaming profile. you can see file in their home drive but not visible through Outlook. Home drive is getting mapped without any problems.

Is this a known problem. We have not pushed any updates to user PCs for more than 3 months.
0
Comment
Question by:MANGO247
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Mkris9 earned 300 total points
ID: 33673679
try outlook.exe /cleanviews and outlook.exe /cleanprofile and check if the issue happens again. Also are they using wireless network by any chance ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:MANGO247
ID: 33680496
We have this problem with users having wireless on or off or even with users who use normal PC that doesnt have any wireless card

I have run outlook.exe /cleanviews command

Im thinking that coz home drive gets mapped through Group policy and due to "Fast logon optimization" http://support.microsoft.com/kb/q305293/ it is not mapping it by the time user opens outlook and once outlook is opened it doesnt find home drive then it decides that link is dead and doesnt bother again to try.

Would you agree?
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Firmin Frederick
Firmin Frederick earned 1200 total points
ID: 33680522
That sounds about right the workaround would be to save the archives locally unless they are needed remotely.  You can launch an additional script or edit your existing logon script so that home drive is mapped FIRST before any other script commands run, therefore being available before the user can launch outlook - indeed if the user has outlook in their startup folder use group poilicy to disable startup or remove outlook from startup.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MANGO247
ID: 33681824
Thanks. thinking loudly here, is there any way to ensure that Outlook would keep checking for pst files in h: drive. Even though it didnt find it when the PC was rebooted. i.e. to make sure that outlook doesnt decide to give up on this.

Its a major change for us to change home drive from GPO to scripts. It has started more recently so im in 2 minds as to what really went wrong

0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Firmin Frederick
Firmin Frederick earned 1200 total points
ID: 33682696
I googled ways to make drive mappings permanent other than manually mapping the drive and selecting make available after reboot (tick box)

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Subst#Persisting_across_rebootshttp://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Subst#Persisting_across_reboots

and maybe a registry tweak to make outlook not timeout on .pst archive file location but from what you just said it sound like the GPO drive mapping isn't running or takes longer than it used to?  Does this sound about right?

Quote "It has started more recently so im in 2 minds as to what really went wrong" so i'm inclined to think that whilst you can map drives manually it isn't addressing why GPO isn't doing its job.

Look to see whether GPO policy is being applied on the problem PCs it may be a active directory problem whereby GPO isn't being applied on the PCs and thus no mapped drives.

If it is a GPO propagation problem on the local PC you will quickly spot the errors in even log and often GPO can be forced on the client by command line and sometimes GPO problems on the client may point to DNS problems (sometimes) or just a case of GPO not being registered properly in Actiev Directory.

I would like to know if you spot GPO, DNS, or file repelication errors on the server as this may highlight a point of investigation for us.

0
 

Author Comment

by:MANGO247
ID: 33683060
Many thanks.

I will spot for any errors. Could you meanwhile give any idea of what registry changes are required to increase time out on .pst archive files. Is there any GPO setting available for this?

0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Firmin Frederick
Firmin Frederick earned 1200 total points
ID: 33683306
not to my knowledge but i will google it for you now
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Firmin Frederick
Firmin Frederick earned 1200 total points
ID: 33684196
i've looked through a number of google results using various search strings to no avail, it doesn't sem that timeout issues when searching or connecting to archives is a great problem especially since you can always connect to the mapped drive when prompted by outlook.

Which therefore brings me back to trying to tackle the reason why GPO isn't making the grade anymore.

Let me know if you find out anything else :0
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MANGO247
ID: 33883345
partially resolved
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Firmin Frederick
ID: 33892726
sorry  we were unable to resolve this for you
0