Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Printing from .bat file

Posted on 2010-09-14
12
Medium Priority
?
593 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Is there a way to print this from a .bat file?
print /d:\\servername\printername c:\test.txt

and also send this message to a computer on my network?
msg */server:pcname report is now printing

What I'm looking for is one .bat file that will print the txt file and send a message to a workstation alerting them of the printing.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Fig68
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:TechnoChat
ID: 33679169
For Printing you will get details here..
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/314499

For sending message..
net send name_of_user_or_computer the_text

Thanks
Saugata
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:RobSampson
ID: 33679488
Hi, couldn't you just run a batch file that consisted of both lines:

print /d:\\servername\printername c:\test.txt
msg */server:pcname report is now printing

Or are you after some input parameters?

Rob.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fig68
ID: 33681168
When I put this
"print /d:\\servername\printername c:\test.txt msg */server:pcname report is now printing"
in a bat file I get the message but the print command goes into a loop and doesnt print anything. How would you configure a bat file to print? If I put the command in cmd it prints just fine
No  input parameters just want this batch file to print.

Thanks for your help
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Lionel MM
ID: 33681461
I have never used the print command--I always use the copy file to lpt port script

Net use lpt1: \\servername\printsharename
Copy nameofile lpt1:
If ErrorLevel 1 goto error
GoTo Success

:Error
msg
Gotoi End

:Success
msg

:End
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Lionel MM
ID: 33681618
corrected

Net use lpt1: \\servername\printsharename
Copy nameofile lpt1:
If ErrorLevel 1 goto error
GoTo Success

:Error
msg
Goto End

:Success
msg

:End
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:TechnoChat
ID: 33681855
If it is a text file, you can use following, very simple..

using notepad..

NOTEPAD /P c:\net.txt c:\test.txt
msg */server:pcname report is now printing

It will print on your default printer and send you the message..

Thanks
Saugata
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:TechnoChat
ID: 33681858
Correct one..

NOTEPAD /P c:\net.txt
msg */server:pcname report is now printing
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fig68
ID: 33682124
Is there any way to make this print to a network printer instead of the default?

NOTEPAD /P c:\net.txt
msg */server:pcname report is now printing

Thanks
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Lionel MM
ID: 33682759
This can be any pc or server that has a printer shared
Net use lpt1: \\servername\printsharename
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fig68
ID: 33682891
"This can be any pc or server that has a printer shared
Net use lpt1: \\servername\printsharename"

But when I use "Net use lpt1: \\servername\printsharename c:\test.txt" it goes into a loop.

Sorry about this but I'm not that familiar with dos ;(
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Lionel MM earned 2000 total points
ID: 33683102
if you're at a DOS prompt its a two step process
first
Net use lpt1: \\servername\printsharename and enter
then
copy c:\test.txt" lpt1: and enter make sure to include the :

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Fig68
ID: 33684835
Thank you!
0