Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Compaq Presario 1210US where is the hard drive?

Posted on 2010-09-14
5
Medium Priority
?
1,273 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
My friend has a Compaq Presario 1210US and wants to replace the hard drive, but he can't find where the hard drive is. He doesn't want to completely tear the laptop apart if he doesn't have to. Apparently there is no service manual for this product (something about it was a pre-merger product and documentation is extremely limited). I Was hoping someone has worked on these before and knows where the hard drive is and how to get to it.

Also if you can suggest a better(more detailed) zone for this question please let me know.

Thanks for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:jrm213jrm213
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ken2421
ID: 33673602
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:jrm213jrm213
ID: 33673648
Hi Ken,

I have been there, the only thing it has is something about fixing a lcd light, and it's a poor explanation, looks like they ripped the text out of a pdf and pasted it into an html document. Between my friend and I we have searched for probably 2-3 hours each for a manual or service repair document with no luck. The closest we came was finding what said was a 1200 series document, but only included 1230's, 1240's and the information for things we know on this laptop was not correct in that document.

Thanks for your suggestion though
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:xtreminator
ID: 33673749
Pls check the laptop bottom image. most laptop have HDD symbol on surface.
chk the white circle symbol of hdd. It is where harddisk is located in laptop. try to find same symbol of Hard disk on Compaq Presario 1210US. you will find hard disk.

laptop-back.jpg
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:jrm213jrm213
ID: 33673896
Unfortunately there are only 2 removable plates on the bottom, one is for memory and the other is the ethernet board controller card (which is just odd if you ask me). We also looked underneath the battery. Basically we removed everything that is easily removed (ie. those plates and the battery) I am starting to feel like it is going to be a pin like under the keyboard, behind the cd drive or some other crappy location like that.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
ken2421 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33677749
Good news and bad news. Good news is that it is not under the keyboard. The bad news is  it under the bottom cover. It is in a caddy underneath the the left side of the bezel. It is the same for the 1215. Wow. How ignorant.
0