Solved

RIM_bca28a80-e9c0-11d1-87fe-00600811c6a2 emails being received in Outlook

Posted on 2010-09-14
7
1,190 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a user that receive corporate email within Outlook 2003.  The employee is consistently receiving RIM_bca28a80-e9c0-11d1-87fe-00600811c6a2 messages in the Outlook inbox.  My organization supports BES for Exchange services; however, this user is not configured with a BES account.  The user has stated they do not own a BB device, nor do they have the BB Desktop Manager installed on their workstation.  Could someone explain to me why this user would suddenly start to receive these messages, and what are the steps to resolve this issue.
0
Comment
Question by:jahhan
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Mkris9 earned 500 total points
ID: 33673603
You normally recieve these messages if either

1. the user has / had a blackberry.
2. blackberry desktop redirector was previously installed under the user's account.
3. else if one of teh user is trying to activate 'a' blackberry with this users detials though this is highly unlikely.

as far as i know, the issue should be due to 1. or 2. but as you say, user doesn't have a blackberry (did user had one before ? ) and neither did he/she have blackberry desktop manager installed (was it installed before and a component still remains ? ) .
0
 

Author Comment

by:jahhan
ID: 33673670
According to the user they never owned a BB device, and they never installed the desktop manager on their desktop.  This week they all of a sudden started receiving these messages.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33673783
can you open the message in Outlook with
RIM_bca28a80-e9c0-11d1-87fe-00600811c6a2

Go to view > options

copy paste the contents of the header

Check Message-ID: after @sign
Check the IP address

Verify if the user is getting a spoofed message.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jahhan
ID: 33673884
The Message-ID field (after @ sign ) reads @smtp.eu.blackberry.net

The original sender field reads network@etp2116.etp.eu.blackberry.net
The original IP address reads 93.186.17.11
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33673899
Are you guys in UK ?
This is RIM IP block in Europe

http://www.maxmind.com/app/locate_demo_ip?ips=93.186.17.11

Was there anything else in the email / link / virus / any other payload.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 33674031
The other thing to think of is if another user has a rule to forward all their incoming mail to this user or a forward on their mailbox... Then if a blackberry is trying to activate on the 1st mailbox all the activation messages will end up in the 2nd mailbox...
0
 

Author Comment

by:jahhan
ID: 33674352
the user with the issue is in Europe.  I'm reviewing the internet header and there is nothing to indicate spam.  I was thinking the issue was related to an exchange rule created by another mailbox owner, but the internet header would have indicated the original mailbox.
0