Solved

Helvetica all of a sudden starts looking like crap

Posted on 2010-09-14
6
577 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello,

Today the Helvetica font decided to start rendering in my browsers differently.  It looks like crap!  Any idea how I can fix?  See screen shot attached, the small text is helvetica, the title is arial.

Thanks
screen.png
0
Comment
Question by:vrmetro
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Cesar Aracena earned 250 total points
ID: 33674440
First make sure ClearType is enabled in Windows (for the zones you posted this in, I assume you have Windows 7). Right click on the desktop > Personalize > Screen (bottom left) > ClarType Settings. Make sure it's enabled. If it is maybe something you installed recently broke your helvetica fonts. A graphics editor perhaps? If that's the case you should reinstall or repair Windows as those are commercial fonts that come with Windows. Or have someone send them zipped to you.
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 250 total points
ID: 33674491
vrmetro--There are many references to Helvetica not looking good on Windows PC's especially in small size.  For example
http://www.blotdesign.com/writing/helvetica-not-for-web
Try using Clear Type.
The "all of a sudden" bothers me a little.  Perhaps a System Restore to before this started.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vrmetro
ID: 33674568
With a little bit of your help (uninstalling a recently installed program) I figured out the problem... my system did not have Helvetica previously, after installing the program Helvetica was added and re:jcimarron article suggestion, Helvetica looks like shit in Windows.

I will no longer use Helvetica as a font on my websites.  
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 

Author Closing Comment

by:vrmetro
ID: 33674576
thanks for you time!
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 33675324
vrmetro--You are most welcome!!  Glad all is well.
Helvetica and Arial look very similar.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Cesar Aracena
ID: 33675722
For web I would also recommend Trebouchet... Looks very good ;)
0