?
Solved

How do I link a netgear wireless router to a sonicwall TZ 200

Posted on 2010-09-14
8
Medium Priority
?
2,397 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
We recently installed a Sonicwall TZ 200 as our router for our small business.  I want to attach a netgear (our old router) to another computer on the TZ 200 network to act as a swith for 2 other computers not currently networked and as a repeater to amplify the wireless signal.  
1. Is that possible?
2.  Do I just plug the router in to the wall and then connect the other computers to it?  Or are there settings that will need to be addressed.  (ie. ip conflicts ect.)
0
Comment
Question by:Erin_J
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
LightwaveMgmt earned 900 total points
ID: 33673652
It can be done but it is tricky.  You can change the WAN IP address on the Netgear to an available address on the LAN side of the Sonicwall.  You would then change the LAN subnet on the Netgear to something different.  For Example, if you Sonicwall LAN is 192.168.0.x, set the Netgear WAN IP to 192.168.0.201 or some other available address and the Netgear LAN to 192.168.1.x.  

This should work as I have done it before in a pinch, but the cleaner solution is to go to the store and buy a cheap 5 port switch.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:richy92
richy92 earned 900 total points
ID: 33673682
I would connect to the netgear and switch off DHCP, then turn off NAT, configure the LAN interface with an IP on the TZ 200 network and connect one of the ports from the netgear direct into a port on the tz200
Then you can connect other pcs to the netgear ports and they will connect through the netgear to the tz200 - all the changes above are just to enable you to connect to the netgear via http and stop it handing out ip adresses, the network will work if you just connect the ports together.

You should also be able to use wireless as long as you have DHCP running somewhere
0
 

Author Comment

by:Erin_J
ID: 33673746
ok I will attempt this today.
I realize a switch would be easier but I was hoping to also boost my wireless signal since these computers are on other side of office.  This one office has 3 computers in it that a switch would work just fine if I didn't want to increase my wireless range.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:richy92
ID: 33673793
I do something similar as I have a summer house with a single cable back to my main router - in the summer house I have a netgear wirless adsl router. I don't need the ADSL part in there so I just use it as a switch with wireless access - just because I didn't want to spend money on a new switch :)
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:crouthamela
crouthamela earned 200 total points
ID: 33678280
I agree with the suggestion from richy92, but also note that you will not want to use the Internet port on the wireless router. Just plug it into the SonicWALL using one of the LAN ports, this is the same way I setup most of my wireless routers behind an existing router/firewall and it works fine every time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Erin_J
ID: 33744307
Please bare with me a little while longer.  I have been extremely busy and I haven't had a chance to implement any of this.  I'm sure the answer is there I just haven't had a chance to do it yet.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Erin_J
ID: 33850603
As I am still a novice, I don't want to tackle this right now.  I still have some learning to do and I need to have the time to do it without anyone interputing me.  Besides our network that I set up 30 days ago has not had any down time and I don't want to do anything to cause downtime.  In short I'm scared.  It seems stupid cause I should be able to do it but I won't until I have to.  I do appreciate your help and will award the points as I see fit to each of you.  I will print out the responses for when I am ready to tackle this.  Which will be over the next few weeks.  Thanks again
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Erin_J
ID: 33850695
I haven't implemented but based on the response I believe these are good suggestions.
0