Solved

Skip rows in Excel using SSIS

Posted on 2010-09-14
6
1,001 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
I have an Excel file that I am using as my source to create a CGL file in SSIS. I need to skip the first 5 rows every time and only want data from the following columns. F6,F7,F5,F64,F10,F86,F11,F61,F63,F167,F125,F87,F2 is there an easy way to accomplish this task in SSIS?
weekly-batch.xls
0
Comment
Question by:mburk1968
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:ralmada
ID: 33673678
you can use the OpenRowset() property on the Excel Datasource. Something like Sheet1$A6:Z5000, check this link for more details:
http://weblogs.asp.net/mikebosch/archive/2007/10/26/ssis-skipping-rows-and-stripping-subtotals.aspx 
0
 

Author Comment

by:mburk1968
ID: 33673788
I get the following error attached. this is what I placed in OpenRowSet: HeaderTemplate$A6:FK100
Error.docx
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:ralmada
ID: 33673876
try adding brackets there
[HeaderTemplate$A6:FK100]
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:mburk1968
ID: 33674003
Screen shot of error attached after using []
error.JPG
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Reza Rad earned 250 total points
ID: 33674341
Easiest would be to give each row a number (a bit like an identity in SQL Server) and then use a conditional split to filter out everything where the number <=5

reference:
http://social.msdn.microsoft.com/forums/en-US/sqlintegrationservices/thread/97144bb2-9bb9-4cb8-b069-45c29690dfeb


0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:ralmada
ralmada earned 250 total points
ID: 33674595
Well, I'm not sure why the suggestion I given in the link on my first comment didn't work, but alternatively you can try this link:
http://www.sqlis.com/sqlis/post/Row-Number-Transformation.aspx 
0