[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

EXPORT to CSV or Excel?

Posted on 2010-09-14
8
Medium Priority
?
622 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
While in Filemaker Pro Website List View, is there a way to EXPORT to CSV or Excel the display?

Hell even a Print of it, where it prints the data, but NOT the web browser screen info is helpful.

Any idea..

Chip
0
Comment
Question by:OSXFreak
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jvaldes
ID: 33673932
If you have the field names that are on the list view, you can use the export file command and save the same data to an excel sheet. If you want the exact selection and you are using FM9 or better there is the save/send record as> excel
0
 

Author Comment

by:OSXFreak
ID: 33674129
I am using FMP 11 and I see that while in the FMP program, I can do the File>Save/SendRecord as option, but was wondering if while in the Web sharing screen, is there a way to do the same thing.. export as excel?
If not a way, is there a way to PRINT the filtered table? and anyway to suppress those things that are not needed for printing? But are needed for view?

Thanks
Chip
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ThomDroz
ID: 33678442
OSXFreak:

Couple solutions
you can have a print button, that prints a runs a script that moves to another similar layout with the information in table view and print that, or a script that will export the data with a "save records as excel" step
hope that helps!
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Tocacar earned 2000 total points
ID: 33680326
As far as I know, it is not possible to use any native Filemaker functionality on IWP that would communicate with the user's desktop or local resources (i.e., printer), other than a straight forward print of the browser screen.  This means that export, save as PDF, etc. shouldn't work, nor should "fancy" printing requests (anything above or beyond printing the browser window).
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Tocacar
ID: 33716516
Hi Chip
You've opted to close this question instead of awarding points.  Also, you should award points to the expert who provides the best solution/ answer to your question (rather than just share them between all those who answered :o)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:OSXFreak
ID: 33716596
Sorry, did not mean to upset you. I figured taking your information, I'd not be able to do an export or print of the data from the filter list.  BUT he also gave me a solution. Create a Report, and then from there YOU CAN do exports to PDF or Excel. So that is my plan.

I figured I'd offer both since I took your info and learned, and also took his info and learned as well.

Thanks

Chip
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Tocacar
ID: 33716640
Hi Chip
I'm not upset at all... I simply misunderstood the point you made when you closed the question.  You seemed to agree with my point that Save by PDF (or Export to PDF/Excel) wouldn't work via an IWP interface and you intended to share the points simply because we both answered.  Please by all means ask a moderator to share the points between myself and ThomDroz.  
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Tocacar
ID: 33716654
Oops, and jvaldes (didn't notice his/her comment up the top there).  No hard feelings, I hope.  :o)
0