Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to properly publish a website using Visual Studio 2010

Posted on 2010-09-14
3
Medium Priority
?
516 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I am trying to publish a website for the first itme using Visual Studio 2010. Before when I published a website, the only files actually published to the target folder where config files, page files, an app_folder, and the bin. Now everything (all files) in the application are published to the target directory...almost as if the publish option does a XCOPY of the application. How do I avoid this behavior...am I missing something trivial? Thanks for any help.
0
Comment
Question by:brianwells05
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Amandeep Singh Bhullar
ID: 33679294
You can use the publish option of the VS 2010
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/20yh9f1b.aspx
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Ted Bouskill earned 2000 total points
ID: 33679298
Well if you want better performance and don't want to publish your source code you have to convert the "Web site" to a "Web Application" then you can use the publish feature like the previous versions.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa983476.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:brianwells05
ID: 33770320
Thanks for the info!
0