Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DBCC SHRINKDATABASE

Posted on 2010-09-14
5
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
How DBCC SHRINKDATABASE command works in sqlserver 2000?

Thanks,
Arun
0
Comment
Question by:arunbhatt
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason Yousef, MS earned 2000 total points
ID: 33673941
Hi,
you can use
DBCC SHRINKDATABASE ( database_name [ ,target_percent ])
or use other optiong such as truncation

Read here about it http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa258287%28SQL.80%29.aspx

also there's

DBCC SHRINKFILE ({fileid | 'filename'}, [compress_size [, {NOTRUNCATE | TRUNCATEONLY | EMPTYFILE}]])

which the specified shrinks data files, I use it when i've small size DB.

Hope that helps

0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 33678360
>>How DBCC SHRINKDATABASE command works in sqlserver 2000? <<
It shrinks the database.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Jason Yousef, MS
ID: 33887023
Any luck? do you need additional info?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Steve Wales
ID: 39687903
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0