?
Solved

Outlook only accepts IP configurations

Posted on 2010-09-14
6
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Greetings,

All of a sudden I have stopped receiving emails on my outlook. I pinged my mailserver  and I could get a response back. Decided to run a nslookup and inserted the pertinent IP's on the email configuration page of Outlook. Ever since, it only accepts emails if I use the Ip and not the fqdn, can somebody help me figure out why is that so? I am not a dns expert!!!!

Rgs
0
Comment
Question by:kemitHamite
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:collins23
ID: 33673773
try restarting the DNS client service on the outlook computer

can you ping by name ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kemitHamite
ID: 33673838
Yes I have restarted the computer several times, aside from that, the problem resides within a domain and it happens with every client. I am behind an ISA Server, acting as a web proxy too. Yes, I can ping by name.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:collins23
ID: 33673890
so your setup is like this


outlook -> ISA -> Exchange ?

is outlook configured using pop3 ?
0
 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kemitHamite
ID: 33673948
No, I am not using Exchange. I am using a 'normal' webmail. Yes, outlook is configured using pop3
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Suliman Abu Kharroub earned 500 total points
ID: 33676332
seems that you have a DNS zone (domain.com) in your internal DNS, while your email is somthing@domain.com.

if this is a case then you have to create an A record in that dns zone ( your pop server name (lets say "pop")) and points it to the server ip address.

what nslookup return when you use if from internal:

please post the seresults :

nslookup pop_server Internal_DNS_IP

nslookup pop_server IPS_DNS_Server
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kemitHamite
ID: 33680576
Hi Suimanw,

I really thank you for enlightening my mind. I was missing an A record for some reason, I only had a MX record and the A record for the webmail. One last thing, the IP address keeps changing every once in a while, is there anyway for me to avoid having to update the records manually?

Kind regards
0