Solved

Active Directory Export Script

Posted on 2010-09-14
7
353 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I need to export the name of each OU, Security Group and Distribution Groups along with their members names to a text file.  Our domain name is FSS.local and our DC is FSSFS.  Does anyone have a clue how to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:steveLaMi
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ajb2222
ID: 33673789
at the command line

net users /domain
will get you a list of users

net groups /domain
will get you a list of groups

you can direct them into a text file like this
net users /domain>USERS.TEXT
net groups /domain>>USERS.TEXT
0
 

Expert Comment

by:matthewmiller
ID: 33673978
For security group membership, create a batch file that reads:
cscript listgroup.vbs>grouplist.txt

Create a vbs file named "listgroup.vbs" containing:

On Error Resume Next
Set objGroup = GetObject _
  ("LDAP://cn=<groupname>;ou=<path to group>;dc=FSS,dc=local")
objGroup.GetInfo
arrMemberOf = objGroup.GetEx("member")
WScript.Echo "<groupname>"
For Each strMember in arrMemberOf
  WScript.echo strMember
Next

This will create a file named whatever you put in place of <groupname>. You'd have to do this with each security group or distribution list.
0
 

Author Comment

by:steveLaMi
ID: 33673995
Is there a way to get the users of a distribution group into a text file?
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 33673996
I would suggest something like adfind or powershell.  Michael Smith has a good overview of doing this with adfind
http://theessentialexchange.com/blogs/michael/archive/2007/11/13/listing-members-of-distribution-lists-and-security-groups.aspx
In addition to that if you want to export the OUs and their names
adfind -default -f objectcategory=organizationalunit name
Thanks
Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:steveLaMi
ID: 33674005
Matt... I didnt see your answer before I posted my last comment, I will give it a try
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony Massa earned 500 total points
ID: 33674190
Here's a script that will prompt for the DNS domain name, and group name, then put the user info into an Excel spreadsheet.  Note:  Assumes you have Excel installed on the computer you're running it on.
Group-Members-to-Excel.vbs.txt
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rajans
ID: 33675267
Here is another script which you can use to get all groups and group member details:

http://gallery.technet.microsoft.com/ScriptCenter/en-us/dcc9432e-d541-4be2-a39c-637c8d4c9fd0
0

Join & Write a Comment

Companies that have implemented Microsoft’s Active Directory need to ensure that the Active Directory is configured and operating properly. If there are issues found and not resolved, it eventually leads the components to fail or stop working and fi…
Introduction You may have a need to setup a group of users to allow local administrative access on workstations.  In a domain environment this can easily be achieved with Restricted Groups and Group Policies. This article will demonstrate how to…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

743 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

11 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now