Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cisco ASA - Best mobile user VPN method?

Posted on 2010-09-14
7
Medium Priority
?
619 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello;

I am tasked with setting up mobile user VPN's using a Cisco ASA 5505 as a VPN endpoint.  I'm wondering which method is ideal:

L2PT (which I assume can use the WIndows native VPN client), or
IPSec (which I assume requires the Cisco proprietary VPN client).

I'm wondering which of these is ideal (since I have the option to use either at this point) from the standponit of:

* Ease to setup and administer.
* Less problematic for end users (problems w/ end users' home routers, etc.)
* Easiest for end-users to setup and use.

And for either setup, what is a good step-by-step resource for setting this up, adding uses, etc.?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Uptime Legal Systems
7 Comments
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Pete Long
Pete Long earned 500 total points
ID: 33676235
Choice 3  - SSL/Anyconnect - pros works from just about anywhere, and don't need YOU to install the client software, cons - you only get 2 SSL VPN connections out of the box http://www.petenetlive.com/KB/Article/0000069.htm

If that is not an option then go for IPSEC http://www.petenetlive.com/KB/Article/0000070.htm


Pete
www.petenetlive.com
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Markus Braun earned 500 total points
ID: 33681411
Here are your choices.

L2TP is the Windows Version, i would forget that since IPSec is much better.
Cisco VPN Client, meaning you have to install a client on the PC, clients are available for all Windows Version incl. 64bit Win7 and run stable. Also Linux, Solaris and MAC.

Anyconnect Client - You need to purchase the Anyconnect Essentials License (about 50-70$) and you can use the Java Client, but still needs installation

SSL VPN - 2 Licenses are included, if thats not enough you need to purchase like a 10 pack SSL license and no you wont have 12, just 10 after you install that license. They are rather pricy. If you use Terminal Servers/ RDP , it would be my choice.

There are some other clients you can use besides the Cisco VPN Client, but the Cisco is free and the others cost money.

If you can use the Cisco VPN Client, it is still my choice. I use SSL just if i am on the run somewhere at an internet cafe or on someone elses computer. My company laptop has the client installed and i woudlnt trade it for anything.

Hope this helped
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Uptime Legal Systems
ID: 33682478
Thanks (to both).  I will try this and respond in a day or two.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Uptime Legal Systems
ID: 33685211
Thant walk-through looks great, thank you.

Appearantly the Cisco ASA 5505 does NOT come w/ the VPN client on the CROM that comes with the unit... and we do not have a CCO subscription (the end-user will not want to buy one just for VPN capabilities).

Does anyone know of where to download this from the web?
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 34459608
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0