Solved

Oracle Patch PSU

Posted on 2010-09-14
6
1,915 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hey what is the difference between PSU and OPSU. When do we need to use PSU and when shall we use OPSU for Oracle database patching.
0
Comment
Question by:hussainkhan22
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:boriskalavsky
ID: 33674097
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sridharv9
ID: 33674244
Bundle Series                           Name
-------------                             -------
Windows Bundles                 WINBUNDLE
Critical Patch Updates           CPU
Patch Set Updates                PSU
Overlay Patch Set Updates   OPSU

PSU
-----
Oracle PSU is a new patching strategy whereby the DBA can choose only "recommended" and "proactive" patches, instead of all of the patches in a quarterly Critical Patch Update (CPU).

An Oracle PSU contains recommended bug fixes and "proactive" cumulative patches, a nice change that makes it simple for the DBA to chose to apply "priority" patches.

http://www.dba-oracle.com/t_patch_set_update_psu.htm

OPSU
------
One-off patches for already applied patchset provided by Oracle support upon request.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hussainkhan22
ID: 33674492
So you mean from now onwards DBA have to apply CPU patches or PSU patches or OPSU patches. Which one among 3 from now onwards DBA have to install.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sridharv9
ID: 33675274
It really depends on your requirement. Because PSU's contain CPU's + one-off patches. Say for example if Oracle support delivers couple of one-off patches discovered during your testing/QA. You can apply these patches as single PSU, rather than applying them individually on your next step like production server release.  P.S Link to know more about when you need to apply these different patches.

http://forums.oracle.com/forums/thread.jspa?threadID=1057736
0
 

Author Comment

by:hussainkhan22
ID: 33676197
When do we use PSU and when do we use OPSU. I am sorry getting confused as its new concept. I really appreciate your help. Thanks a lot for your help in advance.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
sridharv9 earned 500 total points
ID: 33676636
No worries!! P.S. following Notes from Metalink Note 854428.1

Overlay Patch Set Updates

An overlay Patch Set Update is a patch that is installed on a base Patch Set Update patch. Oracle provides an overlay Patch Set Update when analysis of the contents shows that there are few conflicting one-off patches. This packaging eliminates the need for overlay one-off patches on the previous PSU to be replaced with new overlay one-off patches. When a customer has already installed the base Patch Set Update, then this results in a reduction in the time to apply the Patch Set Update and no wait for new overlay one-off patches.

The overlay Patch Set Update is cumulative from the time of the base Patch Set Update.

The conflict resolution for overlay Patch Set Updates is similar to the conflict resolution for two conflicting overlay patches. A merge overlay Patch Set Update is provided that contains the overlay PSU contents and the conflicting one-off patch fixes in one patch. The merge patch is installed instead of the overlay PSU.

If the base Patch Set Update is not yet installed, then it must be installed before you install the overlay Patch Set Update. The readme has instructions on how to install in this scenario.

Database 10.2.0.4.5 is an overlay PSU. Its base PSU is Database 10.2.0.4.4. The content analysis is done for each PSU.

0