Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

What's the best way to block DropBox?

Posted on 2010-09-14
3
Medium Priority
?
8,531 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I have had several problems on my network with users that have installed DropBox which has become a path for malware and viruses to sneak past our usual AV and firewall protections.
I need to block DropBox traffic from our network, and was looking for the most efficient way to block DropBox traffic.
Any advice would be helpful.
Thanks,
Ken C.
0
Comment
Question by:Creas
3 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 33674207
Could you not blacklist dropbox.com at your firewall/proxy?
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
woolnoir earned 1000 total points
ID: 33675523
blocking port tcp:80 and tcp:443 to 174.36.30.71 and 174.36.30.70 generally does the trick to restrict both the website and client application. If you have a webfilter system, then do a URL block on *.dropbox.com as well.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Creas
ID: 33675943
That's what I was looking for.
Thanks!
Ken C.
0