Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Setting up Notification on Table Structure Changes

Posted on 2010-09-14
3
Medium Priority
?
396 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Situation:
I currently have some SQL Server 2000 Tables that have triggers applied to notify the development team if any data is deleted, updated or inserted.  If they are we send out email notifications to let us know what data is changed.   But now they are asking us to setup the same type of process if the table structure is changed, i.e.  If a column name changes, or new column added or colum deleted or datatype changed.  Those are the types of changes we want to track.    Does anyone have some examples or explain what method this can be done?
0
Comment
Question by:jholmes0724
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
mustaccio earned 2000 total points
ID: 33674279
If you had SQL Server 2005 you could use DDL triggers for that:

CREATE TRIGGER t1 ON DATABASE FOR ALTER_TABLE ...

With SQL Server 2000 I'm afraid you are out of luck. As a workaround, you could set up a scheduled job that would compare contents of the COLUMNS information schema view with its previous contents saved in a backup table...
0
 

Author Comment

by:jholmes0724
ID: 33674326
thanks, we have discussed doing that same thing but still want to see if anyone has a method to do this.
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 33680505
I have to confirm above. ..
0