Solved

Where has my picture gone on myPanasonic PT-56lcz7 Projection screen TV?

Posted on 2010-09-14
15
1,282 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
I have a Panasonic PT-56lcz7 that has no picture or sound with a blinking power light in the front.  Sometimes it blinks red sometimes green.  I can try different inputs but still nothing.  I've removed a small panel on the back of the TV but it doesn't appear to access anything more than a cooling fan.

Upon searching the net for advice I came across but one post that mentions a $1200 fix for the TV.  I'm looking for another fix or confirmation to this fix.  I've posted the link below.  Thanks in advance.

http://www.fixya.com/support/t2867425-panasonic_projection_tv_model_pt56lcz7
0
Comment
Question by:1namyln
  • 6
  • 6
  • 2
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
rockiroads earned 167 total points
ID: 33674661
if no joy here then have you thought of contacting Panasonic as you might get a better response http://www2.panasonic.com/consumer-electronics/support

0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 167 total points
ID: 33681421
At $1200, you could buy a new set!  Try holding down the power button for 10 sec and see if it responds.  If it really is your lamp (they're usually good for 2000 hours or so), it sounds like the replacement cost isn't worth it.  The new LCD sets don't have a bulb that has to be replaced.
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Michael-Best
Michael-Best earned 166 total points
ID: 33693082
Unplug it for 1hr and reduce room humidity and it may work again.
Otherwise replacement is cheaper than repair.
Good luck
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:1namyln
ID: 33703598
TV is at a friends home and I will try these things this weekend.  Wanted to update the post so it wasn't listed as inactive.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:1namyln
ID: 33716361
No glory.  Looks like the TV becomes a large paper weight.  Thanks to all for your efforts.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 33717304
Pity :(
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:1namyln
ID: 33717431
You get what you pay for.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 33717463
Dunno. I thought Panasonic made good tele's. I think you was just unfortunate.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:1namyln
ID: 33717487
I agree that it was a good TV.  However, in my opinion a set that doesn't have a simple lamp replacement fits my criteria for cheap and disposable.  
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 33717571
Thats how I look at the tele's. The old analogue tv's were fixable, now the new digital tv's cost way a lot to fix depending on the problem. So much so its as you say, disposable.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:1namyln
ID: 33717634
These statements being true, do you have a suggestion as to TV's that last, good picture quality and are serviceable?  Price being second to quality.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 33717723
I have only ever got one LCD tele. Technology keeps moving so damn fast, newer and newer tv's coming out.

One I got was from Woolworths (when it existed - UK store) about 4 years ago. 32" LCD branded as Technosonic but was rebadged. Original maker was Thomson I think. That is still running fine, no problems.

I like those new 3D LED TV's now. They are expensive so looking at the cheaper models. My situation is a little different at the moment having moved to the US and not settled in. Next TV I buy would be for a budget reason. Seems Vizio looks okay and are cheap to get a full hd. Went to stores like Costco and they have ex demo tv's on sale cheaper than the regular price.

What do you think about the LED tv's? Quality looks awesome.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 33721559
For TVs, I would consider Samsung - they always come out on top in Consumer Reports.  Philips and LG and good performers as well.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:1namyln
ID: 33735679
I awarded points on this question.  Does anyone know why it still active?
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 33735870
been an issue regarding multiple acceptances. some sort of bug. it goes to community support and I think the mods will deal with it.
0