Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Using Windows Performance Monitor to check Hard Disk Performance

Posted on 2010-09-14
7
Medium Priority
?
783 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I would like to use Windows Perf Montitor to log the performance of a hard disk array on my machine. I am specifically looking to check the average disk que length on the array. I tried going in to set it up, even tried reading the windows page on how to do it but am having no luck. Can anyone help with this?
Thanks,
Brian
0
Comment
Question by:bselltiz
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Kechka
ID: 33674579
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:dax_bad
ID: 33674761
Set it up as a log that runs for a day or more, unless you want to sit and stare at perfmon. Besides you need to collect data for a longer period of time to determine any trends
0
 

Author Comment

by:bselltiz
ID: 33674791
Kechka:
In that article it states "Next, select PhysicalDisk from the Performance Object dropdown list"
My problem is that the performance object dropdown only contains numbers.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Kechka earned 2000 total points
ID: 33674923
sounds like the performance counters are corrupt.
I think you need to manually rebuild Performance Counter Library values
Take a look at
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/300956
it should work for XP also
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Handy Holder
ID: 33686027
Just an aside as it looks like the above covers yourperfmon problem...

Don't forget to run it from a remote workstation or you'll create extra I/O on the box you're testing, optimum queue length is 2 per disk in an array, so a queue of 10 for a 5 drive array.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bselltiz
ID: 33758859
sorry guys, gonna try to get to this next week and see how it goes, thanks.
0