Solved

Keep getting the error message "No network provider accepted the given network path" while trying to browse to a UNC share within Server 2003 R2 Virtual machine.

Posted on 2010-09-14
7
559 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Keep getting the error message "No network provider accepted the given network path" while trying to browse to a UNC share within Server 2003 R2 Virtual machine.

I click on the Start button and then run. Then I type in \\192.168.9.2\c$ (the IP address of the host server, which is Server 2003 for Small Business Server) and I receive this error.

The Virtual machine add-ins have already been installed.

The Server 2003 R2 Virtual machine is using a DHCP IP address.

How can I fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:Knowledgeable
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
saL1Las earned 250 total points
ID: 33674519
This is usually a DNS/WINS related issue. Is this on a domain? If so can you ping the FQDN?

If yes, what happens when you use FQDN and not IP?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Knowledgeable
ID: 33674591
Browsing to these network shares using the FQDN works just fine!

However, I would also like to completely fix this issue so that I can also browse to these network shares by using their IP addresses.

What do I have to do to fix this issue?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:wdurrett
ID: 33674666
HI.

Can you check and make sure you have file and print sharing turned on on your network adapter for the VM?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:wdurrett
ID: 33674680
Whoops - sorry for the previous post.  I did not see that you could browse to the FQDN.

In that case, can you disable windows firewall and see if it works?

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bdibene
ID: 33676381
admin shares are disabled on domain controllers.  Is this a DC?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Knowledgeable
ID: 33686767
This happens on all of the computers that I try to browse to using UNC share names, even those that are not domain controllers.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:bdibene
bdibene earned 250 total points
ID: 33687415
if you can get to the FQDN, but not the IP, then forward DNS resolution is working, but not reverse DNS.
is there a pointer record in DNS for these computers?  Do the DNS entries' IP's match the IP's for that computer in DHCP?
0