Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

CSS selector class to use an alternate image if another does not exist

Posted on 2010-09-14
7
Medium Priority
?
333 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I need the CSS selector class to check if an image exists, if it does NOT then use another image.

For example, if the image in path /images/SPANISH/submit.png exists then use /images/spanish/submit.png else use /images/ENGLISH/submit.png

Code base is PHP, Apache
0
Comment
Question by:pmsguy
7 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 500 total points
ID: 33674549
CSS doesn't have any conditional programming statements in it.  Conditional statements for IE only work in the HTML file.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:web2developer
web2developer earned 500 total points
ID: 33674721
Use php or javascript for conditional loop for image
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Marco Gasi
Marco Gasi earned 500 total points
ID: 33674725
In these cases you have to use php to check for files and write css statements inline.

<?php
    if (file_exists("path_to_your_first_file")){
        echo "<div id='whatbackground' style='background:url('path_to_your_second_file'>";
    }elseif (file_exists("path_to_your_first_file")){
        echo "<div id='whatbackground' style='background:url('path_to_your_second_file'>";
    }else{
        echo "<div id='whatbackground' style='background:transparent>";
    }
?>
your content here
</div>

If you prefer, you can check for files as shown above, but within head tag and include different css files accordingly with file_exists result.

Hope this helps
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Designbyonyx
Designbyonyx earned 500 total points
ID: 33674752
You are better off having a single php file deliver your images, and you would call on it like so:

getfile.php?file=submit.png&lang=es

Then in php, you could check to see if the file exists:

(writing by hand... may not be correct, but should give you the right idea)
$file = $_GET["file"];
$lang = $_GET["lang"];
$defaultLang = "ENGLISH";

$dir = "";
$filePath = "";

switch($lang) {
    case "es":
        $dir = "SPANISH";
    case "en"
        $dir = "ENGLISH";
    default:
        $dir = $defaultLang;
}

$filePath = "/". $dir ."/". $file;
if( !file_exists($filePath) ) {
    $filePath = "/" . $defaultLang . "/" . $file;
}

// Load the file and stream it to the browser here.  
// Be sure to set the correct MIME type and such

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Marco Gasi
ID: 33674815
Since your question seems to be related to a multi-language site, maybe you can consider interesting read this article:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/A_3674.html about "How To Implement a multi-language site/application".
Cheers
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Marco Gasi
ID: 33753522
Have you solved your problem?

Regards
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pmsguy
ID: 33754140
I am sure there is some dynamic CSS I can use to solve this issue
0