?
Solved

How can I tell which version of solaris I have 64 bit or 32 bit?

Posted on 2010-09-14
7
Medium Priority
?
610 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Trying to figure out if I am running Solaris 10 64 bit version or 32 bit version?

How could I figure this out
0
Comment
Question by:sobeservices2
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:T1750
ID: 33674533
On linux uname -p will tell you which processor your kernel is running.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sobeservices2
ID: 33674671
it says i686

Does this mean 86 bit version?
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 33675151
isainfo -vk
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jgiordano
ID: 33675165
It will run either by default based on the HW

run  isainfo -v to see if anything is running in 64bit mode
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
rajendraone earned 2000 total points
ID: 33675486
#isainfo -b
This shows the number bits in the address space on the instruction set. So, if it shows 64 bit then your machine is 64 bit.
If you do, #isainfo -v
This will show both 64 bit and 32 bit, that can run on your machine. If it also shows 64 bit, then your version of solaris is 64 bit.

Please note that 64 bit machine can run 32 bit applications but NOT vice versa. So it is obvious that 64 bit solaris cannot run on 32 bit machine.

0
 

Author Comment

by:sobeservices2
ID: 33675802
This isainfo -b
came back as
bash isainfo -b: command not found
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:rajendraone
rajendraone earned 2000 total points
ID: 33676042
Find where isainfo is located first.
#whereis isainfo
isainfo: /usr/bin/isainfo
#/usr/bin/isainfo -b
0