Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Server 2008 hyper v dual boot

Posted on 2010-09-14
4
Medium Priority
?
696 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
Hi, I have a new HP 8440p elitebook running windows 7 x64.

I'm currently studying hyper v and would like to install server 2008 r2 with the hyper v role installed as a dual boot with my windows 7.

Is this compatible ok or will I wreck my windows 7 installation?

Cheers

Alan
0
Comment
Question by:LBC
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
richy92 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33674554
I would consider creating a separate partition - that way the two installations will not interfere with each other. This will allow you to boot either OS and then see the other OS as a second drive (depending on config).

I wouldn't try to install both onto the same partition, it may work but I think dual partitions is probably better.

0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Shaun
Shaun earned 1000 total points
ID: 33674588
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Shaun
ID: 33684096
LBC, were you successful?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:LBC
ID: 33798350
Both solutions are possible.

I shrunk my W7 partiton using disk management to create a new partition.

I then installed Server 2008 R2 with hyper added to this new partiton.  All working ok.

Note however server 2008 will not allow you to install in the W7 partiton.  To do this will make the W7 install unbootable, although it will keep the data.
0