Solved

AD Infrastructure Master

Posted on 2010-09-14
11
246 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Will moving the infrastructure master from one root dc to another cause problems with Exchange 2007?
0
Comment
Question by:Nelesh_N
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33674575
are both dc's in the same domain ? If that is the case - then no.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/223346/EN-US/
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Adam Brown
ID: 33674596
You shouldn't have any trouble moving that role. The Infrastructure Master doesn't do much more than translate SIDs from other Domains and keep track of group membership, so it shouldn't affect Exchange to change the server it's on.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rajans
ID: 33675189
You can move FMSO role to any DC without affecting the application.  Make sure all FMSO roles are available.  You can verify the FSMO role holders using the following command:

Netdom Query FSMO
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Nelesh_N
ID: 33675707
Would it also make any difference if the dc I moved it to holds other fsmo's?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33675729
as long as you move the roles from one DC to another DC within the same domain - it doesnt matter to Exchange.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rajans
ID: 33675744
Read this article carefully

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/223346
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33675751
rajans@ already posted that here
http:#33674575
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rajans
ID: 33675846
OK. I didnt see it
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Adam Brown
ID: 33676181
As a note, you should make sure that the server you move the Infrastructure Master Role to isn't a Global Catalog (unless all your DCs are Global Catalogs). There are some known issues with that configuration.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Nelesh_N
ID: 33676237
Yeh that's why I needed to move it in the first place. What sort of problems would I see?
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
sunnyc7 earned 500 total points
ID: 33676261
check the link in my post above http:#33674575
0

Join & Write a Comment

This process describes the steps required to Import and Export data from and to .pst files using Exchange 2010. We can use these steps to export data from a user to a .pst file, import data back to the same or a different user, or even import data t…
Is your Office 365 signature not working the way you want it to? Are signature updates taking up too much of your time? Let's run through the most common problems that an IT administrator can encounter when dealing with Office 365 email signatures.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

11 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now