Solved

Migrate SharePoint Portal 2007 to the free version of SP Services 2007?

Posted on 2010-09-14
8
431 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We currently have one 32x bit production server running SharePoint Portal 2003.  I have been task to create a SharePoint test/dev environment.  I been approved to look into upgrading SharePoint Portal 2003 to SharePoint 2010, however.  We are only using the application for our external and intranet website.  They are both basic websites in that the intranet get updated daily with updated data content.  Other features are not being used and I was thinking we could save a lot of money by going to the free version, SharePoint 2010 Foundation.

I've started to research on the best methods to upgrade the current production and the test/dev SharePoint environments to SharePoint 2010 Foudation.  I'm unable to find any artcles for migrating from the full version to the free version.  My idea is to install a 64x bit box with Windows Server 2008 R2 and then install SharePoint Services 3.  I want to migrate the data from the full version of SharePoint Portal 2003 over to SharePoint Services 3.  Then I will upgrade SharePoint Services 3 to SharePoint 2010 Foundation.  I will make this the live environment and then I would just build the second server the same way except I can start by installing SharePoint 2010 Foundation and then just copy the data from production to the new test/dev envrionment.  

Is this achievable and if so does anybody know of a resource on how this can be accomplished?  If this can't be done then I assume I will have to stick with the full version of SharePoint 2010 if I want to upgrade?

Any help is appreciative.
0
Comment
Question by:deloachjd
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 33674651
you wont see that documentation because the full versions (Portal 2003 and MOSS 2007) have features that aren't included in the free versions (WSS 3.0, Foundation 2010).
0
 

Author Comment

by:deloachjd
ID: 33674926
I understand that, but the server edition that is currently being used is only use the bare minumum of what the free version uses.  What is the point of paying for a license to support the Interanet and Internet when I can do the same thing for free?  If I was to just move the database install the free version on a Windows Server 2008 box then could I just move the database from SQL 2000 over to SQL 2008 in compatibility mode?  Would that work you think?
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
zephyr_hex earned 500 total points
ID: 33675864
you can't do the same thing for free.
the paid version has more features that aren't included in the free version.  you're not using those extra features... but MS expects that you are... because ... well, you wouldn't have bought the extra-featured version otherwise, right?

moreover, you still have to PAY to publish the "free" version to the internet.  in that sense, it's not free.  check out the requirements & the Internet Connector licensing.


you're path for upgrade is to export your content, and import to the new sharepoint version.

0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:zephyr_hex
ID: 33675908
forgot to give the link for the internet licensing:
http://social.msdn.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/sharepoint2010general/thread/a90e7c63-eefd-4ebf-a8fc-5505acc954f6/

see Mike Walsh's post.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:deloachjd
ID: 33676784
Well that clarified my answer.  I will plan to just upgrade to the new server version.  Thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:FastFngrz
ID: 33676888
The cost to expose SharePoint 2010 for Internet Sites is a significant investment, and not to be made lightly.  You'll be likely better off by
a) redesigning for SharePoint 2010 features and chrome (significantly different that Portal 03 or even MOSS) and hand carrying data over
b) do a swing migration to upgrade your content databases from Portal 2003 to MOSS 2007 to Sharepoint 2010 (http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee947141.aspx)
c) Purchase a 3rd party migration tool like Quest http://sharepointforall.com/blogs/team/archive/2010/02/17/migration-manager-preview.aspx
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 33749040
please update or close this question
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:deloachjd
ID: 33894289
N/A
0